11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League
Home
Breaking News
Twins Top Reds in World Series
Saturday, October 31st, 1981: Today the Minnesota Twins won the 1981 World Series with a 6-5 victory over the Cincinnati Reds at Riverfront Stadium. They won the series 4-1 and it was 1st time the victors have won the league title.

During the American West regular season Minnesota posted a 92-70 record and claimed second place.

What's it like to win it all? "Words can't describe it," said the jubilant Twins skipper. "It really hasn't sunk in. Maybe it will sink in when we go ride around Minnesota with the trophy. Right now, it's just a lot of fun. This is the one you work for ever since you first picked up a baseball. This is what you dream of and this is what you work toward all year."

In defeat, the Reds manager told the press, "There's not that much difference," he said. "I know we got beat 4-1, but bad teams don't make it to the World Series. They just executed better than we did. We're a good baseball team. The Twins were just better this time around. We'll be back again."
New York (N)'s Parker Demanding Trade?
Friday, October 30th, 1981: Local media has been reporting that New York (N)'s Dave Parker could be on the move. However, neither team officials, nor the 30-year-old right fielder chose to comment when approached.
Oakland, Veteran McBride Sign Deal
Wednesday, October 28th, 1981: Team officials triumphantly announced that the Athletics and superstar center fielder Bake McBride have closed a deal that keeps the 32-year-old in a Oakland uniform for another 3 years.

McBride will earn $5,100,000 as part of the settlement.

McBride's current batting average stands at .268 and he has chalked up 6 home runs and 50 RBIs.
League Leaders AVG
G. Brett - NYA
.344
2K. HrbekMIN.335
3D. WallingMIN.317
4J. PyburnPIT.309
4B. PerkinsCAL.309
League Leaders HR
T. Armas - PHI
41
2G. BrettNYA40
3K. HrbekMIN36
4R. SmithBOS34
52 tied with 33
League Leaders RBI
D. Sconiers - SEA
132
2T. ArmasPHI129
3G. BrettNYA127
4K. HrbekMIN124
52 tied with 114
League Leaders W
2 tied with
22
1B. BlylevenMIN22
1N. RyanCIN22
3P. VuckovichML421
42 tied with 20
League Leaders ERA
C. Leibrandt - ATL
1.97
2R. BaumgartenCAL2.01
3M. KeoughHOU2.18
4J. ReussNYN2.21
4R. WaitsPHI2.21
League Leaders K
M. Soto - TOR
275
2N. RyanCIN259
3J. RichardATL242
4S. CarltonCIN237
5B. BlylevenMIN228
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9666.593-
New York (A) Yankees9270.5684.0
Milwaukee Brewers8577.52511.0
Baltimore Orioles8181.50015.0
Cleveland Indians7488.45722.0
Boston Red Sox6894.42028.0
Detroit Tigers54108.33342.0
WestWLPCTGB
California Angels10656.654-
Minnesota Twins9270.56814.0
Seattle Mariners8775.53719.0
Texas Rangers8478.51922.0
Oakland Athletics8082.49426.0
Chicago (A) White Sox7092.43236.0
Kansas City Royals6597.40141.0

National Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
WestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros9468.580-
Cincinnati Reds8973.5495.0
Los Angeles Dodgers8676.5318.0
Atlanta Braves8181.50013.0
San Diego Padres7983.48815.0
San Francisco Giants7092.43224.0

Yesterday's Games - National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
MinnesotaCincinnati6-57:05 pmB.Blyleven (22-11, 2.34 ERA)J.Palmer (12-16, 3.77 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36