11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Geoff Combe #53
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 25Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
1800-114.6031.137311141.53
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5556
Movement7777
Control5555
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Curveball56
 
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage44 %
Hold Runners9
Defense5
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-19-1981 NYALoss, 3-43.012210
10-07-1981@ TORWin, 9-21.000001
10-02-1981 TEXLoss, 3-121.244321
09-25-1981@ CALLoss, 7-91.211102
09-24-1981 SEAWin, 12-20.200000
09-23-1981 SEALoss, 10-172.122211
09-02-1981 NYAWin, 6-21.110002Save
08-22-1981@ CLELoss, 2-102.251103
08-07-1981 DETLoss, 6-110.154410
07-28-1981@ KCALoss, 9-101.200001
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:3
Loyalty:10
Desire for Winning:9
Greed:3
Intelligence:2
Work Ethic:7
Geoff Combe
Birthday:02-01-1956
Born in:Melrose (Massachusetts)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:185 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$86,765
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:1 Year, 134 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:1 Year, 134 Days
Pro Service:2 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall1800114.6031.13720163111400.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall20100.018413.7910.634.023.164.821.530.5.309     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB5718211943000.316.361.439.799   
vs. RHB701962211711000.271.338.500.838   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April300003.605.0322211 
May100000.002.1400001 
June300002.357.21152121 
July400101.595.2111042 
August2000015.003.01055013 
September400014.506.0433015 
October1000016.211.2443021 
Spring Training600004.5012.01366037 
Playoffs200004.504.0122111 
Last Year1000106.5219.12519142115 
Career2800215.3350.262393052219 
Home1000015.9416.2221511177 
Road800103.0714.21555247 
Grass1800114.6031.137201631114 
Day200004.775.2733213 
Night1600114.5625.230171311011 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL241000106.5219.12519142115001.86.307-3.3
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL251800114.6031.137201631114001.53.3090.5
Total BCHBL 2800215.3350.262393052219001.66.308-2.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Rochester - AAA24500002.258.0822025001.25.3081.5
Total AAA-IL 500002.258.0822025001.25.3081.5
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL25200004.504.0122111000.50.0000.0
Total BCHBL 200004.504.0122111000.50.0000.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1980 Minnesota - MLP10000011.00019.10.00
1981 Minnesota - MLP180140501.00031.11.44
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 33, Pick 14, 846th overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
01-01-1980Named the #91 prospect in the BCHBL
04-09-1980Named the #90 prospect in the BCHBL
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (5).
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36