11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Ron Davis #40
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 26Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
3804-222.0439.227214331.03
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6566
Movement7777
Control6676
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Curveball66
Forkball66
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage48 %
Hold Runners8
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-31-1981@ CINWin, 6-51.010000
10-29-1981@ CINLoss, 1-30.200000
10-27-1981 CINWin, 3-20.100000
10-24-1981@ NYAWin, 6-10.000010
10-19-1981 NYALoss, 3-41.011131Loss
10-09-1981 TORWin, 4-31.200011Win
10-03-1981 TEXLoss, 4-71.112231
10-02-1981 TEXLoss, 3-121.221112
09-25-1981@ CALLoss, 7-90.220011
09-22-1981 SEAWin, 9-70.200001
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:6
Desire for Winning:10
Greed:2
Intelligence:5
Work Ethic:8
Ron Davis
Birthday:08-06-1955
Born in:Houston (Texas)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:207 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Insignificant
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$230,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:3 Years, 79 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:4 Years, 23 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3804222.0439.2271292143300.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall14166.738189.766.137.493.182.061.0311.6.240     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB67103015618101.149.227.239.465   
vs. RHB72175117815301.236.310.375.685   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week300000.002.0100000 
April500002.453.2221024 
May701212.088.2522023 
June902010.009.2300029 
July501005.065.1653116 
August500000.006.0500024 
September500000.003.1300014 
October200009.003.0333143 
Spring Training700021.695.1311024 
Playoffs601101.934.2211052 
Last Year1300217.3323.129191901211 
2 Years Ago44014292.8585.184292752843 
Career990186123.46150.2143645875787 
Home2300112.0122.111651921 
Road1504112.0817.116641512 
Grass3704121.8838.12511821333 
Turf100106.751.1211010 
Day300000.001.1200000 
Night3504222.1138.12512921433 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1978 New York (A) - BCHBL224000011.572.1343030002.57.3330.0
1979 New York (A) - BCHBL2344014292.8585.184292752843001.31.2920.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL241300217.3323.129191901211001.76.367-6.3
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL253804222.0439.22712921433001.03.24011.6
Total BCHBL 990186123.46150.2143645875787001.33.2945.3
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Rochester - AAA242002113.2824.22999188001.50.3292.9
Total AAA-IL 2002113.2824.22999188001.50.3292.9
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL25601101.934.2211052001.50.1670.0
Total BCHBL 601101.934.2211052001.50.1670.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1978 New York (A) - MLP40100101.0002.13.86
1979 New York (A) - MLP44051522001.00085.12.11
1980 Minnesota - MLP130010101.00023.10.39
1981 Minnesota - MLP380150601.00039.21.36
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 10, Pick 13, 247th overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
11-11-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $230,000 through arbitration.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36