11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Tom Brennan #39
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 28Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
58010-003.69107.1107632521.30
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement8788
Control9899
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball44
Sinker66
Forkball55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity89-90 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage59 %
Hold Runners8
Defense2
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:4
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-31-1981@ CINWin, 6-51.010001
10-27-1981 CINWin, 3-20.100000
10-24-1981@ NYAWin, 6-10.010000
10-19-1981 NYALoss, 3-43.111110
10-03-1981 TEXLoss, 4-70.210000
09-28-1981@ SEALoss, 3-73.131110
09-26-1981@ CALWin, 6-51.022100Win
09-21-1981 SEALoss, 4-51.110011
09-19-1981 CALWin, 7-42.010012Win
09-18-1981 CALLoss, 1-52.053301
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:7
Desire for Winning:9
Greed:5
Intelligence:7
Work Ethic:3
Tom Brennan
Birthday:10-30-1953
Born in:Chicago (Illinois)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:182 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$250,000
Signed Through:1982 Season
Major Service:9 Years, 103 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:9 Years, 126 Days
Pro Service:11 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:1980, 13th Pick in Round 4
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall58010003.69107.110746446325200.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall1650.0581411.668.974.362.683.381.3012.4.294     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB195491021221926520.251.311.338.649   
vs. RHB206581415241326110.282.323.432.755   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week200000.001.1100001 
April701002.4511.01033116 
May801007.4117.02314141410 
June1102002.6623.221871811 
July1202001.9623.017550810 
August901005.6514.11899287 
September1003003.0617.21776138 
October100000.000.2100000 
Spring Training1001101.5423.115440812 
Playoffs400001.934.2311011 
Last Year3003015.0546.169302641225 
Career18424291814.47473.257626723536122221 
Home2705005.8746.062303041828 
Road3105002.0561.145161421424 
Grass55010003.9199.0103454363150 
Turf300001.088.1411012 
Day1203002.1121.11865248 
Night4607004.0886.089403942844 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1971 Cleveland - BCHBL171232305.4040.058282441116001.73.3880.0
1972 Cleveland - BCHBL181232305.1740.055262341117001.65.3700.0
1973 Cleveland - BCHBL191232204.7240.052252131017001.55.3500.0
1974 Cleveland - BCHBL201232204.5040.049232031018001.48.3310.0
1975 Cleveland - BCHBL211232204.5040.04723203919001.40.3170.0
1976 Cleveland - BCHBL221232204.2840.04722193919001.40.3170.0
1977 Cleveland - BCHBL231232204.2840.04622193919001.38.3090.0
1978 Cleveland - BCHBL241232204.2840.04622193919001.38.3090.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL263003015.0546.169302641225001.75.380-0.4
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL2758010003.69107.1107464463252001.30.29412.4
Total BCHBL 18424291814.47473.257626723536122221001.47.33212.0
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Rochester - AAA26701041.426.1511032001.26.2631.9
Total AAA-IL 701041.426.1511032001.26.2631.9
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL27400001.934.2311011000.86.2140.0
Total BCHBL 400001.934.2311011000.86.2140.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1971 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1972 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1973 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1974 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1975 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1976 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1977 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1978 Cleveland - MLP120130401.00040.00.90
1980 Minnesota - MLP300362901.00046.11.75
1981 Minnesota - MLP580101202201.000107.11.84
Player History
06-15-1980Drafted in the 1980 first-year player draft (Round 4, Pick 13, 91st overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
08-09-1980Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $500,000 with the Minnesota Twins organization.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 8 (9).
03-17-1981Injured (cold), day-to-day for 3 days.
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36