11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Frank 'Sweet Music' Viola #67
BCHBL   Toronto Blue Jays
Age: 21Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
96-66, .593, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
393819-1303.09291.026320812031.18
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5655
Movement6667
Control7777
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball77
Curveball55
Changeup77
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina10
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage46 %
Hold Runners9
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-09-1981@ MINLoss, 3-4X8.063333
09-30-1981@ CLEWin, 6-50.100000
09-25-1981@ BALLoss, 3-5X7.095503Loss
09-21-1981 CLEWin, 2-1X9.131135
09-17-1981@ DETWin, 2-1X8.041104Win
09-12-1981@ BOSLoss, 2-8X3.097512Loss
09-08-1981 DETWin, 12-3X9.073325Win
09-04-1981 OAKLoss, 4-5X6.094424Loss
08-31-1981 SEAWin, 10-8X4.2106616
08-27-1981 TEXWin, 9-0X9.060005Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:3
Desire for Winning:3
Greed:4
Intelligence:6
Work Ethic:2
Frank Viola
Birthday:04-19-1960
Born in:Hempstead (New York)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:214 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Insignificant
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$86,765
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:1 Year, 64 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:1 Year, 64 Days
Pro Service:1 Year
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:1980, 22nd Pick in Round 1
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3938191303.09291.026311110020812031026.342360.5
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall100.01010.648.136.282.512.821.1853.4.273     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB368841136371961000.228.266.323.590   
vs. RHB744179356147462142410.241.298.360.658   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April442203.9032.128161431320 
May774102.5656.142171661932 
June773302.6754.050181621637 
July666001.1049.037963943 
August882404.6156.265302931648 
September762304.0142.24121193823 
Spring Training553001.8020.018841818 
Playoffs110003.388.0633133 
Last Year12127303.2397.296353582472 
Career5150261603.13388.235914613528105275 
Home20208603.53153.014166601151114 
Road191811702.61138.0122454093089 
Grass3837181303.08283.0258108972077200 
Turf111003.388.0533043 
Day12127503.0497.278353382873 
Night272612803.12193.118576671253130 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Toronto - BCHBL2012127303.2397.296353582472531.23.29618.0
1981 Toronto - BCHBL213938191303.09291.026311110020812031041.18.27353.4
Total BCHBL 5150261603.13388.2359146135281052751571.19.27971.4
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Auburn - R20300013.527.2833037001.43.3480.7
1980 Las Vegas - AAA20300002.084.1411113001.15.2311.1
Total AAA-PCL 300002.084.1411113001.15.2311.1
Total RL 300013.527.2833037001.43.3480.7
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Toronto - BCHBL21110003.388.0633133001.13.2000.0
Total BCHBL 110003.388.0633133001.13.2000.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1980 Toronto - MLP12125132224.81897.21.66
1981 Toronto - MLP393813290442.955291.01.30
Player History
06-15-1980Drafted in the 1980 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 22, 22nd overall Pick) by the Toronto Blue Jays.
09-09-1980Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the New York Yankees with 8 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
11-14-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $86,765 through automatic renewal.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (7); Control: 7 (7).
04-08-1981Named the #30 prospect in the BCHBL
05-08-1981Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Minnesota Twins with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
07-08-1981Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Milwaukee Brewers with 11 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08-01-1981Wins the BCHBL AL Pitcher of the Month Award.
08-27-1981Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Texas Rangers with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
19813810
YearWRank
1981195
YearIPRank
1981291.05
YearBFRank
198111986
YearKRank
19812034
YearERARank
19813.099
YearWHIPRank
19811.189
YearK/BBRank
19812.516
YearRA/9Rank
198110.648
YearH/9Rank
19818.138
YearK/9Rank
19816.285
YearVORPRank
198153.47
YearQSRank
19812310
YearCGRank
1981105
YearCGPRank
1981.2635
YearSHORank
198033
198141

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36