11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Willie Hernandez #38
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 26Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
3501-011.4045.037215261.16
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6666
Movement7777
Control6666
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Screwball77
 
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage54 %
Hold Runners7
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-02-1981 TEXLoss, 3-123.041110
09-23-1981 SEALoss, 10-171.000000
09-10-1981@ OAKLoss, 1-60.100010
09-02-1981 NYAWin, 6-21.210001
09-01-1981 NYALoss, 5-82.210014
08-27-1981@ BOSLoss, 3-60.100000
08-24-1981@ NYALoss, 1-61.010000
08-23-1981@ CLELoss, 1-50.210000
08-18-1981 BOSLoss, 6-92.022211
08-15-1981 ML4Loss, 6-92.000023
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:4
Desire for Winning:9
Greed:5
Intelligence:8
Work Ethic:3
Willie Hernandez
Birthday:11-14-1954
Born in:Aguada (MayagŁez-Aguadilla)
Nationality:Puerto Rican
Height:6' 3"
Weight:178 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$310,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 1 Day
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:5 Years, 100 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3501011.4045.0371272152600.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall70100.0352210.407.405.203.002.451.1616.3.252     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB538200229100.151.179.189.367   
vs. RHB11429412101317100.254.328.360.688   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April200006.751.1541112 
May700010.0010.0510007 
June800001.009.0721064 
July700003.185.2622024 
August601001.7410.1822034 
September400000.005.2200025 
October100003.003.0411110 
Spring Training700118.4410.2131210088 
Last Year4202113.2264.160312342750 
2 Years Ago5124405.0179.085504483953 
Career2493231493.42358.033316113631144245 
Home1700002.3822.220962919 
Road1801010.4022.11731067 
Grass3501011.4045.03712721526 
Day801010.0011.0700002 
Night2700001.8534.03012721524 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1977 Chicago (N) - BCHBL226718743.03110.0944237112878001.11.2680.0
1978 Chicago (N) - BCHBL235408233.7759.257262563538001.54.2880.0
1979 Chicago (N) - BCHBL245124405.0179.085504483953001.57.3170.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL254202113.2264.160312342750001.35.30412.3
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL263501011.4045.03712721526001.16.25216.3
Total BCHBL 2493231493.42358.033316113631144245001.33.28728.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1977 Chicago (N) - MLP67182723501.000110.02.86
1978 Chicago (N) - MLP54021201401.00059.22.11
1979 Chicago (N) - MLP5124110161.93879.01.71
1980 Minnesota - MLP420473121.91764.11.54
1981 Minnesota - MLP350350801.00045.01.60
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 9, Pick 14, 222nd overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 5 (6).
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearHLDRank
1980115

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36