11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Mike Jeffcoat #35
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 22Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
800-004.3510.191721.55
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement8888
Control7778
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball55
Slider44
Curveball44
Changeup12
Sinker66
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage61 %
Hold Runners10
Defense6
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-31-1981@ CINWin, 6-50.010000
10-27-1981 CINWin, 3-20.100000
10-24-1981@ NYAWin, 6-12.000001Save
10-06-1981@ TORLoss, 3-63.110013
09-29-1981@ SEAWin, 9-30.210000
09-28-1981@ SEALoss, 3-71.101120
09-26-1981@ CALWin, 6-51.010010
09-21-1981 SEALoss, 4-52.010011
09-20-1981 CALLoss, 5-112.134410
09-18-1981 CALLoss, 1-51.020000
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:10
Desire for Winning:2
Greed:4
Intelligence:7
Work Ethic:7
Mike Jeffcoat
Birthday:08-03-1959
Born in:Pine Bluff (Arkansas)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:197 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$86,765
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:None, 28 Days
Service This Yr:28 Days
40-Man Service:None, 28 Days
Pro Service:1 Year
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:1980, 13th Pick in Round 6
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall800004.3510.195517200.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall300.08313.947.841.746.104.341.550.4.242     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB92001320000.222.364.556.919   
vs. RHB277100252200.259.353.296.649   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week200000.000.1100000 
September800004.3510.1955172 
Playoffs400010.005.2200014 
Career800004.3510.1955172 
Home400005.147.0644132 
Road400002.703.1311040 
Grass600004.328.1844152 
Turf200004.502.0111020 
Day100000.001.0100010 
Night700004.829.1855162 
International League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall46064242.3856.25418155193100.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall28485.7463811.598.584.923.023.461.2914.7.275     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB5610302678010.179.270.339.609   
vs. RHB15844803121223010.278.329.386.715   
International League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April300106.754.0743132 
May1001061.3813.01222149 
June1101080.0011.2400026 
July1203354.6015.221882510 
August1001051.4612.11042154 
Career46064242.3856.254181551931 
Home22022102.9327.22612941016 
Road24042141.8629.028661915 
Grass44064222.4555.054181551930 
Turf200020.001.2000001 
Day1403071.5317.213332510 
Night32034172.7739.041151231421 
Eastern League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall800208.536.1158603400.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall300.08225.5821.325.684.2612.012.84-2.6.517     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB63200410000.500.571.8331.405   
vs. RHB2712500424010.444.483.6301.112   
Eastern League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April800208.536.11586034 
Last Year1200032.2512.0953243 
Career2000234.4218.124139277 
Home4001010.394.11075022 
Road400104.502.0511012 
Grass800208.536.11586034 
Day200109.002.0332010 
Night600108.314.11254024 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL21800004.3510.1955172001.55.2420.4
Total BCHBL 800004.3510.1955172001.55.2420.4
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 New Britain - AA201200032.2512.0953243001.08.1892.4
1981 New Britain - AA21800208.536.11586034002.84.517-2.6
1981 Rochester - AAA2146064242.3856.254181551931001.29.27514.7
Total AAA-IL 46064242.3856.254181551931001.29.27514.7
Total AA-EL 2000234.4218.124139277001.69.333-0.1
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL21400010.005.2200014000.53.1540.0
Total BCHBL 400010.005.2200014000.53.1540.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1981 Minnesota - MLP80200201.00010.11.74
1981 Rochester - AAAP460160701.00056.21.11
1981 New Britain - AAP80110201.0006.12.84
Player History
06-15-1980Drafted in the 1980 first-year player draft (Round 6, Pick 13, 143rd overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (4); Movement: 7 (8); Control: 4 (8).
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36