11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Matt Keough #32
BCHBL   Houston Astros
Age: 26Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
94-68, .580, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
262614-702.18190.11516571181.09
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4344
Movement7777
Control5555
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball44
Slider33
Changeup44
Screwball33
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity86-88 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage54 %
Hold Runners4
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
09-08-1981@ CINWin, 7-3X5.231025Win
09-03-1981 CHNLoss, 3-4X7.173135
08-29-1981 PITLoss, 0-7X6.277523Loss
08-24-1981@ NYNLoss, 3-4X8.082217
08-18-1981@ PITLoss, 1-7X6.055516Loss
08-13-1981 SFNWin, 3-0X8.030016Win
08-08-1981@ SFNLoss, 2-3X6.063366Loss
08-02-1981 SLNLoss, 1-5X7.185533Loss
07-27-1981 PHILoss, 4-5X7.085336Loss
07-22-1981@ PHILoss, 1-2X7.031134
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:3
Loyalty:8
Desire for Winning:2
Greed:5
Intelligence:9
Work Ethic:2
Matt Keough
Birthday:07-03-1955
Born in:Pomona (California)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:192 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Insignificant
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$130,148
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:4 Years, 92 Days
Service This Yr:175 Days
40-Man Service:5 Years, 122 Days
Pro Service:6 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall262614702.18190.1151584665711800.002180.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.887.145.582.702.191.0943.9.257     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB370901452283861230.243.312.324.637   
vs. RHB31861524301957441.192.237.258.495   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April331102.3123.1176601211 
May554101.4637.0311163818 
June554000.7337.024330921 
July553102.3738.03212101927 
August661404.2942.037222021431 
September221000.6913.010410510 
Last Year13134505.0689.094575084334 
2 Years Ago302821705.04176.222011599187895 
Career108105294703.74696.068234528945285378 
Home13137402.4097.279342633152 
Road13137301.9492.272242032666 
Grass885101.6659.246121101743 
Turf18189602.41130.2105463564075 
Day885101.3460.24213901440 
Night18189602.57129.2109453764378 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1977 Oakland - BCHBL21761304.8542.239252342223001.43.2630.0
1978 Oakland - BCHBL22323281503.24197.11789071985108601.33.2690.0
1979 Oakland - BCHBL23302821705.04176.222011599187895711.69.3370.0
1980 Oakland - BCHBL2413134505.0689.094575084334301.54.284-6.2
1981 Houston - BCHBL25262614702.18190.11515846657118001.09.25743.9
Total BCHBL 108105294703.74696.0682345289452853781611.39.28637.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 Sacramento - AAA2413136302.40112.182363022247520.93.22324.1
Total AAA-PCL 13136302.40112.182363022247520.93.22324.1
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1977 Oakland - MLP7634081.87542.21.48
1978 Oakland - MLP323221312542.963197.12.37
1979 Oakland - MLP302823285543.944176.22.60
1980 Oakland - MLP13137140243.87589.02.12
1981 Houston - MLP262615313504.920190.12.18
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 21, Pick 13, 533rd overall Pick) by the Oakland Athletics.
07-07-1980Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Albuquerque Isotopes with 0 strikeouts and 4 BB allowed!
08-01-1980Wins the AAA-PCL PCL Pitcher of the Month Award.
11-11-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $130,148 through arbitration.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (5).
04-07-1981Got claimed off waivers by Houston while with Oakland.
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
09-08-1981Injured (torn labrum (Shoulder)), out for 6 months.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWinning %Rank
1981.6676
YearERARank
19812.182
YearBABIPRank
1981.2579
YearWHIPRank
19811.095
YearRA/9Rank
19819.884
YearHR/9Rank
19810.285
YearH/9Rank
19817.143
YearQSPRank
1981.8085

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36