11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Floyd Bannister #38
BCHBL   Chicago (A) White Sox
Age: 26Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Normal
70-92, .432, 36.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
414117-1403.57287.128624952261.33
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6666
Movement6666
Control6666
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball77
Curveball66
Changeup77
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage48 %
Hold Runners9
Defense6
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-03-1981 OAKWin, 7-1X9.041142Win
09-27-1981 SEALoss, 9-10X7.075519
09-23-1981 CALLoss, 2-13X6.196526Loss
09-19-1981@ SEAWin, 4-2X7.041138Win
09-15-1981@ TEXWin, 7-4X6.263325
09-11-1981@ OAKWin, 5-4X8.094245Win
09-07-1981 TEXLoss, 3-4X8.052216
09-03-1981 BALLoss, 1-8X6.0105535Loss
08-30-1981@ NYALoss, 3-7X7.086324Loss
08-26-1981@ CLEWin, 3-2X7.142246
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:9
Desire for Winning:4
Greed:8
Intelligence:8
Work Ethic:8
Floyd Bannister
Birthday:06-10-1955
Born in:Pierre (South Dakota)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:195 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$420,000
Signed Through:1982 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 11 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 3 Days
Pro Service:7 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall4141171403.57287.1286141114249522649.802765.9
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00012.008.967.082.983.601.3328.4.302     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB347781318422377200.225.272.337.609   
vs. RHB770208286169972149712.270.331.384.716   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April553203.0538.137181331226 
May774102.7050.050161552043 
June772203.9445.250242051137 
July663303.9241.145261831628 
August882404.0054.050302451646 
September772204.2249.050262331644 
October111001.009.0411042 
Spring Training663102.6324.015871813 
Last Year3939211103.12296.22691241032693222 
2 Years Ago3030101504.05182.118592822568115 
Career162149595803.731019.199848642299387769 
Home212111603.38151.213762571441127 
Road20206803.78135.21497957105499 
Grass3939161303.55274.02751351082488211 
Turf221104.0513.111660715 
Day11114403.0682.177382881662 
Night3030131003.78205.0209103861679164 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1977 Houston - BCHBL2124238904.04142.213870641168112411.44.2980.0
1978 Houston - BCHBL2228163904.81110.11205959136394221.66.3270.0
1979 Seattle - BCHBL233030101504.05182.118592822568115621.39.2780.0
1980 Chicago - BCHBL243939211103.12296.22691241032693222711.22.27649.6
1981 Chicago (A) - BCHBL254141171403.57287.12861411142495226401.33.30228.4
Total BCHBL 162149595803.731019.1998486422993877692361.36.29278.0
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1977 Houston - MLP242361412001.000142.21.26
1978 Houston - MLP2816162701.000110.10.57
1979 Seattle - MLP3030101502501.000182.11.23
1980 Chicago - MLP393922342571.982296.21.70
1981 Chicago (A) - MLP414114321493.939287.11.44
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 5, Pick 26, 130th overall Pick) by the Chicago White Sox.
09-30-1980Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Oakland Athletics with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
1980397
1981412
YearWRank
1980211
1981179
YearWinning %Rank
1980.6564
YearIPRank
1980296.24
1981287.17
YearBFRank
198012349
198112245
YearHRARank
1980269
19812410
YearKRank
19802221
19812263
YearERARank
19803.122
YearWHIPRank
19801.225
YearK/BBRank
19802.393
19812.389
YearRA/9Rank
198011.074
YearH/9Rank
19808.167
YearK/9Rank
19806.732
19817.083
YearVORPRank
198049.63
YearQSRank
1980261
1981271
YearQSPRank
1980.6675
1981.65910

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36