11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Len Barker #39
BCHBL   Philadelphia Phillies
Age: 26Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
99-63, .611, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
343418-602.38249.118613632031.00
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6666
Movement8888
Control6666
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball77
Curveball88
Changeup55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage56 %
Hold Runners4
Defense6
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-10-1981@ CINLoss, 2-3X8.062215
10-06-1981 CINLoss, 3-4X8.230026
09-29-1981 MONWin, 3-1X8.060016Win
09-23-1981@ PITWin, 8-7X6.054212Win
09-20-1981 CHNLoss, 2-9X6.197752Loss
09-16-1981@ MONWin, 6-2X9.042208Win
09-09-1981 SLNWin, 3-2X4.211136
09-06-1981 CINWin, 2-0X7.230037Win
09-02-1981@ SDNWin, 7-3X9.043317Win
08-28-1981@ SFNWin, 8-3X7.063325
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:3
Desire for Winning:5
Greed:3
Intelligence:7
Work Ethic:3
Len Barker
Birthday:07-07-1955
Born in:Fort Knox (Kentucky)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 5"
Weight:225 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$850,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:6 Years, 1 Day
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 95 Days
Pro Service:8 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension:$5,349,000 total for 3 years
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall343418602.38249.118670661363203411.822882.4
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.136.717.332.271.961.0063.5.254     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB52610821274641108723.205.263.293.556   
vs. RHB371781126242295091.210.256.299.556   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April551201.8838.1408821024 
May552202.0235.228881736 
June665002.5645.235151311043 
July663001.5241.1227711330 
August552103.5837.22915154932 
September775102.6650.232171541438 
Spring Training551104.5020.01910102719 
Playoffs220001.0816.29221311 
Last Year303015802.55225.216669642062150 
2 Years Ago29196604.92137.1146797567093 
Career13988452653.11727.060426825146254537 
Home18187502.94128.21104442636106 
Road161611101.79120.276262472797 
Grass10106102.1774.254181851764 
Turf242412502.47174.21325248846139 
Day14146302.02102.174232352883 
Night202012302.63147.01124743835120 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1976 Texas - BCHBL20221002.4015.0744067110.87.1710.0
1977 Texas - BCHBL211534112.6647.136151412451001.27.3020.0
1978 Texas - BCHBL222901544.8252.163312862933001.76.3330.0
1979 Cleveland - BCHBL2329196604.92137.1146797567093201.57.3200.0
1980 Philadelphia - BCHBL24303015802.55225.216669642062150831.01.22660.6
1981 Philadelphia - BCHBL25343418602.38249.118670661363203421.00.25463.5
Total BCHBL 13988452653.11727.0604268251462545371561.18.267124.2
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Philadelphia - BCHBL25220001.0816.29221311000.72.1780.0
Total BCHBL 220001.0816.29221311000.72.1780.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1976 Texas - MLP22020201.00015.01.20
1977 Texas - MLP1534811201.00047.12.28
1978 Texas - MLP290291121.91752.11.89
1979 Cleveland - MLP29198131232.913137.11.38
1980 Philadelphia - MLP303013271444.909225.21.60
1981 Philadelphia - MLP3434143915301.000249.11.91
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 3, Pick 3, 55th overall Pick) by the Philadelphia Phillies.
06-16-1980Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Los Angeles Dodgers with 4 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08-30-1980Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the San Diego Padres with 8 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (6).
05-02-1981Signed a 3-year contract extension worth a total of $5,349,000 with the Philadelphia Phillies organization.
06-27-1981Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Chicago (N) Cubs with 9 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
07-01-1981Wins the BCHBL NL Pitcher of the Month Award.
07-02-1981Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Pittsburgh Pirates with 6 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHRank
1980199
1981212
YearGSRank
19813410
YearWRank
1981184
YearWinning %Rank
1980.6528
1981.7501
YearIPRank
1981249.19
YearKRank
198015010
19812034
YearWPRank
1980122
YearERARank
19802.552
19812.385
YearBABIPRank
1980.2261
1981.2547
YearWHIPRank
19801.011
19811.001
YearK/BBRank
19802.428
19813.223
YearRA/9Rank
19809.291
19819.131
YearH/9Rank
19806.621
19816.711
YearBB/9Rank
19812.279
YearK/9Rank
19805.988
19817.334
YearVORPRank
198060.65
198163.53
YearQSRank
19802210
1981284
YearQSPRank
1980.7336
1981.8242
YearCGRank
198086
YearCGPRank
1980.2676
YearSHORank
198031
198121

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36