11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Charlie Leibrandt #47
BCHBL   Atlanta Braves
Age: 25Bats: RThrows: LMorale: Great
81-81, .500, 13.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
323216-801.97224.12017691541.20
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement8888
Control7777
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball55
Slider55
Changeup55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage61 %
Hold Runners10
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:3
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:5
Sacrifice Bunt:11
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-01-1981@ SDNWin, 8-5X8.055326Win
09-26-1981@ HOULoss, 4-5X7.075423Loss
09-20-1981 SFNLoss, 2-3X8.233138Loss
09-15-1981 SDNLoss, 2-3X5.020013
09-09-1981@ LANLoss, 0-6X4.096614Loss
09-04-1981 NYNWin, 6-0X8.020028Win
08-29-1981 CHNWin, 6-1X7.051104Win
08-24-1981@ PITWin, 8-4X8.094225Win
08-18-1981@ CHNLoss, 3-4X7.072245
08-12-1981 SFNWin, 3-0X8.030038Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:9
Desire for Winning:8
Greed:10
Intelligence:8
Work Ethic:7
Charlie Leibrandt
Birthday:10-04-1956
Born in:Chicago (Illinois)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:200 lbs
Local Popularity:Popular
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$90,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:3 Years, 29 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:3 Years, 156 Days
Pro Service:4 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall323216801.97224.1201784976915413.112681.3
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.998.066.182.772.681.2072.7.280     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB22442600152149012.188.263.214.477   
vs. RHB63015920576348105362.252.306.333.639   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April440202.3523.0271662717 
May664101.2144.24511601220 
June554101.4238.0339611328 
July553102.2735.23212931120 
August663001.7042.13611801537 
September551303.0332.22314111926 
October111003.388.0553026 
Spring Training551102.7020.021116259 
Last Year3232121104.07228.02531141031671103 
2 Years Ago300000.004.1220021 
Career6764281903.00456.245619415223142258 
Home16167301.11114.082261413487 
Road16169502.85110.1119523563567 
Grass252512501.59175.21395131455124 
Turf774303.3348.262271831430 
Day10106101.2075.055151011754 
Night222210702.35149.11466339652100 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1979 Cincinnati - BCHBL22300000.004.1220021000.92.1540.0
1980 Atlanta - BCHBL233232121104.07228.02531141031671103301.42.30234.9
1981 Atlanta - BCHBL24323216801.97224.12017849769154111.20.28072.7
Total BCHBL 6764281903.00456.245619415223142258411.31.290107.5
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1979 Cincinnati - MLP30101101.0004.12.08
1980 Atlanta - MLP323214433581.983228.02.25
1981 Atlanta - MLP323212402531.981224.12.09
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 9, Pick 7, 215th overall Pick) by the Atlanta Braves.
11-14-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $90,000 through automatic renewal.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
05-19-1981Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Montreal Expos with 4 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWRank
19811610
YearWinning %Rank
1981.6676
YearERARank
19811.971
YearHR/9Rank
19810.284
YearVORPRank
198172.71
YearQSRank
1981269
YearQSPRank
1981.8133
YearSHORank
198115
YearGB%Rank
19810.6010

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36