11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Ross Baumgarten #32
BCHBL   California Angels
Age: 26Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
106-56, .654, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333320-302.01242.019312711321.09
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement7877
Control5655
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball55
Curveball55
Changeup33
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity89-90 Mph
Stamina8
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage55 %
Hold Runners8
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-11-1981@ NYALoss, 0-1X8.141112Loss
10-06-1981 NYALoss, 4-6X7.096614Loss
09-25-1981 MINWin, 9-7X6.241135Win
09-20-1981@ MINWin, 11-5X6.244426Win
09-14-1981@ NYAWin, 7-1X9.071114Win
09-08-1981 NYAWin, 4-2X8.052224Win
09-03-1981 BOSWin, 3-2X7.282116
08-29-1981 CLEWin, 4-2X8.051137Win
08-24-1981@ BALWin, 8-3X7.063332Win
08-19-1981@ CLEWin, 7-5X8.075505Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:4
Desire for Winning:10
Greed:4
Intelligence:4
Work Ethic:6
Ross Baumgarten
Birthday:05-27-1955
Born in:Highland Park (Illinois)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:178 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$625,000
Signed Through:1982 Season
Major Service:4 Years, 18 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:5 Years, 51 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall333320302.01242.01936754127113239.102781.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.007.184.912.642.341.0969.6.245     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB28048514272158321.171.230.239.469   
vs. RHB6041453218405074314.240.301.336.637   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April441202.7726.0211482813 
May663003.0042.034151422021 
June554001.1937.2256521117 
July773100.6754.0427411330 
August665002.8444.143151421026 
September554002.1338.0281093925 
Spring Training440306.1916.02014112107 
Playoffs220204.1115.11377026 
Last Year292912803.61189.11918376165696 
2 Years Ago282813803.54190.21758275188372 
Career9794472103.07645.058824722049219315 
Home14147101.84102.292232143268 
Road191913202.13139.1101443383964 
Grass323220302.00234.118365521271127 
Turf110002.357.21022005 
Day992202.0964.256201531634 
Night242418101.98177.1137473995598 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1978 Chicago (A) - BCHBL23742205.8723.02915153915111.65.3330.0
1979 Chicago (A) - BCHBL24282813803.54190.21758275188372431.35.2440.0
1980 California - BCHBL25292912803.61189.11918376165696101.30.28025.5
1981 California - BCHBL26333320302.01242.019367541271132301.09.24569.6
Total BCHBL 9794472103.07645.058824722049219315941.25.25895.1
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 California - BCHBL26220204.1115.11377026100.98.2550.0
Total BCHBL 220204.1115.11377026100.98.2550.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1978 Chicago (A) - MLP74020201.00023.00.78
1979 Chicago (A) - MLP282814281431.977190.21.98
1980 California - MLP292918240442.955189.12.00
1981 California - MLP33339351484.917242.01.64
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 23, Pick 15, 587th overall Pick) by the California Angels.
06-30-1980Injured (sprained elbow), out for 2 weeks.
07-26-1980Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $1,275,000 with the California Angels organization.
08-04-1980Injured (shoulder soreness), out for 2-3 weeks.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (5).
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWRank
1981203
YearWinning %Rank
1981.8701
YearERARank
19812.011
YearBABIPRank
1981.2453
YearWHIPRank
19811.093
YearRA/9Rank
198110.004
YearHR/9Rank
19810.457
YearH/9Rank
19817.183
YearVORPRank
198169.62
YearQSRank
1981271
YearQSPRank
1981.8181

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36