11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Fred Norman #32
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 39Bats: SThrows: LMorale: Good
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333310-1405.45200.02302189641.60
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff3334
Movement7777
Control5555
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball34
Slider24
Curveball35
Changeup11
Screwball23
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity85-87 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage53 %
Hold Runners6
Defense5
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-04-1981 TEXLoss, 5-7X7.276622Loss
09-28-1981@ SEALoss, 3-7X3.175550Loss
09-23-1981 SEALoss, 10-17X3.186631Loss
09-18-1981 CALLoss, 1-5X6.072220Loss
09-12-1981@ TEXLoss, 2-5X6.2114432Loss
09-02-1981 NYAWin, 6-2X4.162220
08-28-1981@ BOSWin, 11-9X6.2137711Win
08-22-1981@ CLELoss, 2-10X3.196620Loss
08-14-1981 ML4Win, 5-0X9.050035Win
08-10-1981@ BALWin, 8-4X8.053342Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:10
Desire for Winning:8
Greed:5
Intelligence:10
Work Ethic:6
Fred Norman
Birthday:08-20-1942
Born in:San Antonio (Texas)
Nationality:American
Height:5' 8"
Weight:160 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$650,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:17 Years, 49 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:18 Years, 151 Days
Pro Service:18 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3333101405.45200.023012912121896439.121545.5
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00014.8110.352.884.005.201.60-14.7.290     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB214651225292311311.304.369.449.818   
vs. RHB592165287161006653219.279.359.431.789   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April331004.0817.2121180124 
May663003.4844.03718174917 
June771406.5839.251312991916 
July551307.5226.135232211512 
August664204.3941.049212041710 
September550407.2323.23919191153 
October110107.047.2766222 
Spring Training531106.9710.111108281 
Last Year313191404.97186.2232115103167588 
2 Years Ago3431111303.64195.11938679145795 
Career41932411912743.892228.1215610589632179391397 
Home16164704.66100.1107585274535 
Road17176706.2399.21237169144429 
Grass3131101305.21191.2216119111198363 
Turf2201010.808.1141010261 
Day662305.4536.137222231710 
Night272781105.44163.219310799187254 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1962 Total - BCHBL19200002.254.0411012001.25.2860.0
1963 Total - BCHBL202201011.376.1998176002.53.3810.0
1964 Chicago (N) - BCHBL21850406.5431.234252392120001.74.2840.0
1966 Chicago (N) - BCHBL23200004.504.0522026001.75.5560.0
1967 Chicago (N) - BCHBL24100000.001.0000003000.00.0000.0
1970 St. Louis - BCHBL27100000.001.0100000001.00.2500.0
1970 Los Angeles - BCHBL273002015.2362.065403683347001.58.2980.0
1970 Total - BCHBL273102015.1463.066403683347001.57.2970.0
1971 San Diego - BCHBL28201831203.32127.1114484775677501.34.2720.0
1971 St. Louis - BCHBL284000012.273.2755174003.82.5000.0
1971 Total - BCHBL28241831203.57131.0121535286381501.40.2780.0
1972 San Diego - BCHBL29422891123.44211.2195888118881671061.34.2860.0
1973 San Diego - BCHBL3012111704.2674.072353592949101.36.2830.0
1973 Cincinnati - BCHBL30242412603.30166.113667611872112731.25.2440.0
1973 Total - BCHBL303635131303.60240.12081029627101161831.29.2560.0
1974 Cincinnati - BCHBL313526131203.14186.117069651568141821.28.2790.0
1975 Cincinnati - BCHBL32342612403.73188.016385782384119201.31.2480.0
1976 Cincinnati - BCHBL33332412703.09180.115371621070126831.24.2690.0
1977 Cincinnati - BCHBL343534141303.38221.120097832898160811.35.2660.0
1978 Cincinnati - BCHBL35363111913.70177.117386731982111001.44.2770.0
1979 Cincinnati - BCHBL363431111303.64195.11938679145795501.28.2770.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL37313191404.97186.2232115103167588721.64.3320.1
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL383333101405.45200.0230129121218964321.60.290-14.7
Total BCHBL 41932411912743.892228.121561058963217939139764191.39.280-14.6
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1962 - MLP2000000.0004.00.00
1963 - MLP22110201.0006.12.84
1964 Chicago (N) - MLP85241601.00031.21.71
1966 Chicago (N) - MLP2000000.0004.00.00
1967 Chicago (N) - MLP1000000.0001.00.00
1970 St. Louis - MLP10010101.0001.09.00
1970 Los Angeles - MLP300270123.75062.01.31
1971 St. Louis - MLP4000000.0003.20.00
1971 San Diego - MLP20183180243.875127.11.48
1972 San Diego - MLP42289244352.943211.21.40
1973 Cincinnati - MLP24245231324.875166.11.52
1973 San Diego - MLP121141401801.00074.02.19
1974 Cincinnati - MLP35265141212.905186.10.92
1975 Cincinnati - MLP34269192302.933188.01.34
1976 Cincinnati - MLP332441401801.000180.10.90
1977 Cincinnati - MLP35349312444.909221.11.63
1978 Cincinnati - MLP36316250332.939177.11.57
1979 Cincinnati - MLP34314261333.909195.11.38
1980 Minnesota - MLP31314273343.912186.21.49
1981 Minnesota - MLP333314401551.982200.02.43
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 18, Pick 13, 455th overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
05-28-1980Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Chicago White Sox with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
08-07-1980Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the California Angels with 1 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
09-02-1980Injured (finger blister), day-to-day for 1 day.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (5).
04-26-1981Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Detroit Tigers with 2 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
08-14-1981Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Milwaukee Brewers with 5 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
09-02-1981Injured (sore shoulder), out for one week.
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHORank
198026
198123

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36