11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Jerry Reuss #41
BCHBL   New York (N) Mets
Age: 32Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Good
76-86, .469, 23.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333317-1002.21248.122211601461.14
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement9999
Control7877
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball55
Curveball34
Changeup11
Sinker66
Cutter55
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina10
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage61 %
Hold Runners6
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:2
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:4
Sacrifice Bunt:11
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-02-1981@ PHIWin, 4-3X6.072203Win
09-27-1981 PHILoss, 4-7X8.083319
09-22-1981 PITLoss, 2-3X7.072136Loss
09-16-1981 CHNWin, 2-0X8.050023Win
09-09-1981@ PITLoss, 1-3X8.053103Loss
09-04-1981@ ATLLoss, 0-6X5.096312Loss
08-30-1981@ LANWin, 8-3X9.063235Win
08-25-1981 HOUWin, 4-2X8.062215Win
08-19-1981 LANWin, 3-2X8.062215
08-14-1981 CHNLoss, 3-4X8.164447Loss
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:6
Desire for Winning:7
Greed:10
Intelligence:4
Work Ethic:9
Jerry Reuss
Birthday:06-19-1949
Born in:St. Louis (Missouri)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 5"
Weight:215 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$1,700,000
Signed Through:1983 Season
Major Service:13 Years, 27 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:14 Years, 32 Days
Pro Service:15 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3333171002.21248.122280611160146618.212678.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.228.055.292.172.521.1467.3.275     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB25660101220549010.234.249.305.554   
vs. RHB66916223896055976140.242.297.341.638   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April443101.2728.1265401120 
May663102.4244.246161211023 
June552203.1637.02915134918 
July665102.0648.042121111331 
August662202.0548.138161141028 
September551302.0036.0341481723 
October111003.006.0722003 
Spring Training552102.7020.013661813 
Last Year3232141303.60244.2259110981455100 
2 Years Ago392171433.54160.0178886346083 
Career38935314613163.602467.0248311329871468601390 
Home15157501.91113.192252453272 
Road181810502.47135.0130553762874 
Grass242412702.32178.11655746753112 
Turf995301.9370.05723154734 
Day18189601.82138.1113342863684 
Night15158402.70110.0109463352462 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1969 St. Louis - BCHBL19111000.007.0200033000.71.1050.0
1970 St. Louis - BCHBL2020207804.10127.1132625894974521.42.2980.0
1971 St. Louis - BCHBL213635141404.78211.022812511215109131721.60.3140.0
1972 Houston - BCHBL22333091314.17192.0177101891483174411.35.2970.0
1973 Houston - BCHBL234140161303.74279.1271123116171171771231.39.2890.0
1974 Pittsburgh - BCHBL243535161103.50260.0259115101201011051411.38.2710.0
1975 Pittsburgh - BCHBL253232181102.54237.1224736710781311561.27.2830.0
1976 Pittsburgh - BCHBL26312914923.53209.1209988216511081131.24.2780.0
1977 Pittsburgh - BCHBL273333101304.11208.0225109951171116821.42.3100.0
1978 Pittsburgh - BCHBL2823123204.9082.297484552342311.45.3210.0
1979 Los Angeles - BCHBL29392171433.54160.0178886346083411.49.3140.0
1980 New York - BCHBL303232141303.60244.2259110981455100601.28.29736.6
1981 New York (N) - BCHBL313333171002.21248.122280611160146611.14.27567.3
Total BCHBL 38935314613163.602467.024831132987146860139095231.36.292103.9
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 New York - BCHBL30222000.5317.01011007110.59.1920.0
Total BCHBL 222000.5317.01011007110.59.1920.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1969 St. Louis - MLP11020201.0007.02.57
1970 St. Louis - MLP20208180271.963127.11.84
1971 St. Louis - MLP36356260342.941211.01.36
1972 Houston - MLP33304250334.879192.01.36
1973 Houston - MLP41404372443.932279.11.32
1974 Pittsburgh - MLP353511371535.906260.01.66
1975 Pittsburgh - MLP323264815401.000237.12.05
1976 Pittsburgh - MLP31298262362.944209.11.46
1977 Pittsburgh - MLP33347402503.940208.02.03
1978 Pittsburgh - MLP231241041401.00082.21.52
1979 Los Angeles - MLP39212351403.925160.02.08
1980 New York - MLP323213434571.982244.22.06
1981 New York (N) - MLP3333224126301.000248.12.28
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 1, Pick 25, 25th overall Pick) by the New York Mets.
10-08-1980Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Houston Astros with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 9 (9); Control: 7 (7).
07-06-1981Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Pittsburgh Pirates with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
08-01-1981Wins the BCHBL NL Pitcher of the Month Award.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHRank
1980213
1981194
YearWRank
1981177
YearIPRank
1981248.110
YearERARank
19812.213
YearK/BBRank
19812.439
YearRA/9Rank
198110.226
YearHR/9Rank
19800.518
19810.408
YearBB/9Rank
19802.0210
19812.175
YearVORPRank
198167.32
YearQSRank
1981269
YearQSPRank
1981.7888
YearCGRank
198164
YearCGPRank
1981.1824
YearSHORank
198115
YearGB%Rank
19800.6010
19810.619

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36