11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Dave Rozema #19
BCHBL   New York (N) Mets
Age: 25Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Normal
76-86, .469, 23.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
46228-1312.39195.217413441021.11
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff3333
Movement8878
Control8988
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Slider44
Sinker66
Splitter55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage58 %
Hold Runners4
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
09-30-1981@ MONWin, 3-2X7.062205Win
09-25-1981 PHILoss, 0-1X8.051122Loss
09-20-1981@ SLNLoss, 2-6X7.084423Loss
09-13-1981 SLNLoss, 5-7X7.2115524
09-07-1981@ PITLoss, 2-3X7.083213Loss
09-02-1981@ HOULoss, 0-1X8.061113Loss
08-29-1981@ LANLoss, 0-3X8.083116Loss
08-24-1981 HOUWin, 4-3X8.031003
08-18-1981 LANWin, 4-2X5.271144Win
08-13-1981 MONWin, 11-3X8.061113Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:10
Desire for Winning:5
Greed:9
Intelligence:7
Work Ethic:4
Dave Rozema
Birthday:08-05-1956
Born in:Grand Rapids (Michigan)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:200 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$900,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 41 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:6 Years, 109 Days
Pro Service:6 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall462281312.39195.217465521344102418.201777.3
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall50100.024710.588.004.692.022.771.1148.9.260     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB401951444293448248.237.308.322.630   
vs. RHB333791219361054244.237.266.360.627   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April330203.1323.023883411 
May750403.5335.24017143612 
June1603012.6120.2131062915 
July931201.3234.025751923 
August553100.9637.229741821 
September661403.0244.24416153820 
Spring Training441307.5414.1181512266 
Last Year381812612.93163.0139575364366 
2 Years Ago16164403.5197.11015238123033 
Career156112484222.96883.284134429173192350 
Home22113502.6292.288312762446 
Road24115812.18103.086342572056 
Grass33155912.34134.21224435103273 
Turf1373402.5161.052211731229 
Day31153812.73128.21224439103261 
Night1575501.7567.052211331241 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1977 Detroit - BCHBL20282815703.09218.122287752534921611.17.2710.0
1978 Detroit - BCHBL21282891203.14209.120583731741571121.18.2580.0
1979 Detroit - BCHBL2216164403.5197.11015238123033411.35.2610.0
1980 New York - BCHBL23381812612.93163.0139575364366621.12.25336.4
1981 New York (N) - BCHBL24462281312.39195.217465521344102401.11.26048.9
Total BCHBL 156112484222.96883.2841344291731923504161.17.26185.3
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 New York - BCHBL23221003.7117.01877136101.24.2740.0
Total BCHBL 221003.7117.01877136101.24.2740.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1977 Detroit - MLP282824332603.950218.12.35
1978 Detroit - MLP2828172904601.000209.11.98
1979 Detroit - MLP16167171251.96097.12.22
1980 New York - MLP381816241411.976163.02.21
1981 New York (N) - MLP462220263504.920195.22.12
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 10, Pick 2, 236th overall Pick) by the New York Mets.
08-02-1980Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Houston Astros with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
11-11-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $900,000 through arbitration.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (3); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 8 (8).
07-23-1981Injured (finger blister), day-to-day for 1 day.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWinning %Rank
1980.6673
YearWPRank
1980105
YearERARank
19802.937
19812.396
YearBABIPRank
1980.2533
YearWHIPRank
19801.124
19811.116
YearRA/9Rank
198010.335
YearHR/9Rank
19800.334
YearH/9Rank
19807.674
YearBB/9Rank
19812.023
YearCGPRank
1980.3334
1981.1824
YearSHORank
198024

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36