11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Lee Smith #46
BCHBL   California Angels
Age: 23Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
106-56, .654, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
7308-5481.7980.256322680.97
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff7677
Movement8898
Control6666
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball77
Slider55
Cutter66
Forkball66
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity97-99 Mph
Stamina1
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage57 %
Hold Runners10
Defense6
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:9
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-14-1981 NYALoss, 2-32.021103
10-09-1981@ NYAWin, 2-01.000002Save
09-29-1981 CHAWin, 7-41.010002Save
09-25-1981 MINWin, 9-71.011120Save
09-24-1981@ CHAWin, 3-21.000001Save
09-22-1981@ CHAWin, 8-63.000011Win
09-19-1981@ MINLoss, 4-71.123311Loss
09-15-1981@ NYALoss, 2-32.020000
09-13-1981 KCAWin, 3-11.010003Save
09-12-1981 KCALoss, 2-41.010002
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:6
Desire for Winning:5
Greed:10
Intelligence:2
Work Ethic:10
Lee Smith
Birthday:12-04-1957
Born in:Shreveport (Louisiana)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 5"
Weight:225 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$150,000
Signed Through:1982 Season
Major Service:2 Years, None
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:2 Years, None
Pro Service:1 Year
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet, but possibly eligible after this season
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall73085481.7980.25616163226800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall50198.073688.706.257.592.451.650.9725.2.240     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB16837722111735200.220.289.321.610   
vs. RHB124194115533100.153.185.226.410   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April801151.7410.1622126 
May1302071.2015.013220413 
June13010101.9314.01233118 
July13001111.4212.25220712 
August1302282.0313.111330315 
September1302172.3515.19441514 
Spring Training701151.177.2521027 
Playoffs200013.003.0211005 
Last Year67043352.6777.2702923102948 
Career1400128832.22158.112645391351116 
Home35041231.8733.2247711134 
Road38044251.7247.0329921134 
Grass70084481.7577.153151532067 
Turf300102.703.1311021 
Day23032171.0924.221330719 
Night50053312.0956.035131331549 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1980 California - BCHBL2267043352.6777.2702923102948001.27.26118.8
1981 California - BCHBL2373085481.7980.256161632268000.97.24025.2
Total BCHBL 1400128832.22158.112645391351116001.12.25144.0
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 California - BCHBL23200013.003.0211005000.67.4000.0
Total BCHBL 200013.003.0211005000.67.4000.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1980 California - MLP67051411901.00077.22.20
1981 California - MLP7306501101.00080.21.23
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 4, Pick 12, 90th overall Pick) by the California Angels.
01-01-1980Named the #39 prospect in the BCHBL
04-09-1980Named the #37 prospect in the BCHBL
08-16-1980Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $400,000 with the California Angels organization.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (7); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (6).
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGRank
1980675
1981732
YearSVRank
1980358
1981482
YearRARank
1980675
1981732
YearGFRank
1980527
1981681

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36