11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Lary Sorensen #39
BCHBL   New York (A) Yankees
Age: 26Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 4.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
343414-1203.21261.02482141471.11
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff3333
Movement8888
Control9899
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball44
Slider22
Sinker55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage58 %
Hold Runners8
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:11
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-17-1981 MINLoss, 4-11X3.298830Loss
10-10-1981 CALLoss, 2-6X8.153321Loss
10-04-1981@ SEALoss, 1-6X8.0106611Loss
09-29-1981@ OAKWin, 5-4X8.062211Win
09-25-1981@ TEXWin, 3-1X8.061101
09-20-1981 TEXWin, 7-1X8.161102Win
09-15-1981 CALWin, 3-2X9.282114
09-10-1981 SEAWin, 5-3X7.1113303
09-06-1981@ KCAWin, 8-2X9.052022Win
09-02-1981@ MINLoss, 2-6X7.096611Loss
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:5
Desire for Winning:7
Greed:3
Intelligence:10
Work Ethic:4
Lary Sorensen
Birthday:10-04-1955
Born in:Detroit (Michigan)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:210 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$95,000
Signed Through:1982 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 26 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:5 Years, 26 Days
Pro Service:5 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3434141203.21261.024810393214147823.502161.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.008.551.621.412.791.1138.0.248     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB60415321311643423530.253.291.353.643   
vs. RHB381951611039724411.249.262.375.637   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April441103.0729.1301310283 
May550504.7634.0411818277 
June553101.1838.02155225 
July664103.4045.0441917475 
August663204.2049.151252361112 
September773102.2057.15117143514 
October110106.758.01066211 
Spring Training552203.1520.022117234 
Playoffs220208.2512.0141111151 
Last Year3232141103.56260.2261117103256052 
2 Years Ago3434151403.98235.1250113104304263 
Career160156685913.581180.01183516469100229297 
Home18187802.84139.21344944111930 
Road16167403.63121.11145449102217 
Grass3232141103.16245.02349686184046 
Turf220103.9416.01477311 
Day161610402.74128.1101423982322 
Night18184803.66132.21476154131825 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1977 Milwaukee - BCHBL21232071004.36142.11477269103657901.29.2820.0
1978 Milwaukee - BCHBL223736181213.21280.22771111001450781731.17.2630.0
1979 Milwaukee - BCHBL233434151403.98235.12501131043042631621.24.2670.0
1980 New York - BCHBL243232141103.56260.22611171032560521101.23.25036.7
1981 New York (A) - BCHBL253434141203.21261.024810393214147801.11.24838.0
Total BCHBL 160156685913.581180.011835164691002292976151.20.26074.6
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 New York (A) - BCHBL25220208.2512.0141111151001.58.2890.0
Total BCHBL 220208.2512.0141111151001.58.2890.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1977 Milwaukee - MLP232015234391.974142.12.40
1978 Milwaukee - MLP373628441753.960280.22.31
1979 Milwaukee - MLP343423393686.912235.12.37
1980 New York - MLP323218353563.946260.21.83
1981 New York (A) - MLP343421403643.953261.02.10
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 13, Pick 1, 313rd overall Pick) by the New York Yankees.
06-30-1980Was selected to the 1980 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
09-17-1980Injured (back tightness), day-to-day for 3 days.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (3); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 9 (9).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearBABIPRank
1980.2501
1981.2484
YearWHIPRank
19801.237
19811.114
YearRA/9Rank
198011.197
198110.003
YearBB/9Rank
19802.077
19811.412
YearQSPRank
1980.6567
YearCGRank
198186
YearCGPRank
1980.34410
1981.2357
YearGB%Rank
19810.597

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36