11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Bert Blyleven #22
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 30Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
363622-1102.34288.223920602281.04
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6666
Movement7777
Control7787
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Curveball88
Changeup55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina10
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage50 %
Hold Runners5
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-31-1981@ CINWin, 6-5X6.095523Win
10-26-1981 CINWin, 5-3X8.062226Win
10-21-1981 NYALoss, 1-2X8.092223Loss
10-16-1981@ NYAWin, 3-2X8.082208Win
10-10-1981 TORWin, 4-3X8.041108Win
10-06-1981@ TORLoss, 3-6X4.276623Loss
09-29-1981@ SEAWin, 9-3X8.163228Win
09-24-1981 SEAWin, 12-2X8.162218Win
09-19-1981 CALWin, 7-4X8.064447
09-15-1981 OAKWin, 5-2X8.072213Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:7
Desire for Winning:8
Greed:6
Intelligence:3
Work Ethic:5
Bert Blyleven
Birthday:04-06-1951
Born in:Unknown
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:203 lbs
Local Popularity:Popular
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$2,200,000
Signed Through:1984 Season
Major Service:12 Years, 24 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:13 Years, 111 Days
Pro Service:13 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3636221102.34288.2239947520602281336.142775.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.327.457.111.872.271.0474.8.268     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB657154295146947126600.234.283.358.641   
vs. RHB408858162513102210.208.232.277.509   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week222004.5014.01577049 
April442201.6932.020861819 
May663301.9850.04617112746 
June663202.8946.239151551332 
July664202.0348.239191141343 
August775102.5353.146171521144 
September775102.6458.04918176844 
Spring Training10106002.4840.031121141028 
Playoffs664203.8042.24318183831 
Last Year3131151103.84244.02531091041879163 
2 Years Ago373712503.60237.1238102952192172 
Career42041718515002.913157.12827115210202248502473 
Home161610402.05131.210238301131108 
Road202012702.58157.01375645929120 
Grass3434201102.42271.222391732057214 
Turf222001.0617.016320314 
Day11116502.2687.267252251561 
Night252516602.37201.017269531545167 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1970 Minnesota - BCHBL19272510903.18164.014366581747135511.16.2690.0
1971 Minnesota - BCHBL203838161502.81278.1267958721592241751.17.3010.0
1972 Minnesota - BCHBL213938171702.73287.1247938722692281131.10.2740.0
1973 Minnesota - BCHBL224040201702.52325.02961099116672582591.12.2900.0
1974 Minnesota - BCHBL233737171702.66281.0244998314772491931.14.2890.0
1975 Minnesota - BCHBL243535151003.00275.22191049224842332031.10.2580.0
1976 Minnesota - BCHBL2512124503.1295.1101393333575401.43.3450.0
1976 Texas - BCHBL25242491102.76202.1182676211461441461.13.2810.0
1976 Total - BCHBL253636131602.87297.22831069514812191861.22.3010.0
1977 Texas - BCHBL263030141202.72234.2181817120691821551.07.2450.0
1978 Pittsburgh - BCHBL273434141003.03243.2217948217661821141.16.2720.0
1979 Pittsburgh - BCHBL28373712503.60237.1238102952192172401.39.3020.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL293131151103.84244.025310910418791631021.36.30430.2
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL303636221102.34288.2239947520602281341.04.26874.8
Total BCHBL 42041718515002.913157.12827115210202248502473168451.16.282105.1
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL30664203.8042.24318183831001.20.3080.0
Total BCHBL 664203.8042.24318183831001.20.3080.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1970 Minnesota - MLP27255161221.955164.01.15
1971 Minnesota - MLP383819380592.966278.11.84
1972 Minnesota - MLP393818454663.955287.11.97
1973 Minnesota - MLP404021340561.982325.01.52
1974 Minnesota - MLP373719342563.946281.01.70
1975 Minnesota - MLP353516485706.914275.22.09
1976 Texas - MLP2424173134801.000202.12.14
1976 Minnesota - MLP121251311801.00095.11.70
1977 Texas - MLP303010354461.978234.21.73
1978 Pittsburgh - MLP343411414531.981243.21.92
1979 Pittsburgh - MLP3737142003401.000237.11.29
1980 Minnesota - MLP313114253434.907244.01.44
1981 Minnesota - MLP363617273495.898288.21.37
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 1, Pick 14, 14th overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
08-17-1980Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the California Angels with 5 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed!
09-01-1980Wins the BCHBL AL Pitcher of the Month Award.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 7 (7).
05-03-1981Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Chicago (A) White Sox with 12 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
06-13-1981Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the New York (A) Yankees with 7 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
07-02-1981Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Texas Rangers with 8 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
08-08-1981Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Detroit Tigers with 12 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWRank
1981221
YearWinning %Rank
1981.6675
YearIPRank
1981288.26
YearBFRank
198111349
YearKRank
198016310
19812282
YearERARank
19812.342
YearBABIPRank
1981.26810
YearWHIPRank
19811.041
YearK/BBRank
19802.0610
19813.802
YearRA/9Rank
19819.321
YearH/9Rank
19817.454
YearBB/9Rank
19811.874
YearK/9Rank
19806.014
19817.112
YearVORPRank
198174.81
YearQSRank
1981271
YearQSPRank
1981.7503
YearCGRank
1981131
YearCGPRank
1981.3611
YearSHORank
198026
198141

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36