11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P John Tudor #30
BCHBL   Minnesota Twins
Age: 27Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
92-70, .568, 14.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
202011-803.72154.21351241891.14
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5555
Movement7777
Control7877
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Slider44
Curveball33
Changeup55
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina10
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage50 %
Hold Runners9
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:4
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:11
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-27-1981 CINWin, 3-2X7.062113Win
10-23-1981@ NYAWin, 4-3X8.093322Win
10-17-1981@ NYAWin, 11-4X9.084405Win
10-11-1981 TORWin, 2-1X8.061016Win
10-07-1981@ TORWin, 9-2X8.052234Win
09-30-1981@ SEAWin, 7-2X9.042223Win
09-25-1981@ CALLoss, 7-9X5.2118724Loss
09-20-1981 CALLoss, 5-11X6.197645Loss
09-13-1981@ TEXWin, 8-3X9.073312Win
09-08-1981@ OAKWin, 5-3X6.273333Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:9
Desire for Winning:9
Greed:3
Intelligence:10
Work Ethic:7
John Tudor
Birthday:02-02-1954
Born in:Schenectady (New York)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:185 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Insignificant
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$90,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:3 Years, 10 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:3 Years, 10 Days
Pro Service:4 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall202011803.72154.21357064124189525.001260.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.307.865.182.392.741.1417.1.261     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB18041714211134100.228.271.344.615   
vs. RHB392942378493055451.240.293.395.688   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week111001.297.0621013 
April441306.2627.132221911014 
May663202.4751.036151441138 
June111001.506.0211001 
August332102.9224.222882712 
September664204.3445.243242251324 
Spring Training981013.0335.229121241231 
Playoffs555002.2540.03412104720 
Last Year3333161303.51248.2254105971695137 
2 Years Ago661206.4328.03923202911 
Career5959282303.78431.142819818130145237 
Home10105403.0879.063292762248 
Road10106404.4075.272413761941 
Grass191910803.83145.21316862123986 
Turf111002.009.0422023 
Day553204.7837.242222021017 
Night15158603.38117.0934844103172 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1979 Boston - BCHBL25661206.4328.03923202911101.71.3520.0
1980 Minnesota - BCHBL263333161303.51248.22541059716951371021.40.29139.6
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL27202011803.72154.21357064124189501.14.26117.1
Total BCHBL 5959282303.78431.1428198181301452371621.33.28656.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Minnesota - BCHBL27555002.2540.03412104720101.02.2420.0
Total BCHBL 555002.2540.03412104720101.02.2420.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1979 Boston - MLP66171801.00028.02.57
1980 Minnesota - MLP333310380535.906248.21.74
1981 Minnesota - MLP20203190231.957154.21.28
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 6, Pick 13, 143rd overall Pick) by the Minnesota Twins.
06-10-1980Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Detroit Tigers with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08-25-1980Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Cleveland Indians with 6 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
11-14-1980Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $90,000 through automatic renewal.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 7 (7).
06-05-1981Injured (torn biceps), out for 2-3 months.
11-01-1981Won the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League World Series with the Minnesota Twins!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearBBRank
1980959
YearHR/9Rank
19800.588
YearVORPRank
198039.69
YearQSRank
1980228
YearQSPRank
1980.6675
YearSHORank
198026

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36