11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Pete Vuckovich #40
BCHBL   Milwaukee Brewers
Age: 29Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
85-77, .525, 11.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333321-602.39244.118412911451.13
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5555
Movement7777
Control5565
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Slider55
Curveball44
Changeup33
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina10
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage51 %
Hold Runners2
Defense6
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:11
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-03-1981@ DETWin, 4-3X8.092245Win
09-28-1981@ BOSWin, 6-5X8.044346
09-23-1981 BOSWin, 5-2X8.062024Win
09-18-1981 BALWin, 1-0X8.080012Win
09-13-1981@ BALWin, 6-5X8.0105418Win
09-07-1981@ CLEWin, 3-1X7.151137Win
09-02-1981 TEXLoss, 1-5X6.155455Loss
08-28-1981 OAKWin, 9-3X8.072243Win
08-22-1981@ SEALoss, 5-6X8.0105513
08-16-1981@ MINWin, 1-0X7.130046Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:4
Desire for Winning:2
Greed:8
Intelligence:8
Work Ethic:6
Pete Vuckovich
Birthday:10-27-1952
Born in:Johnstown (Pennsylvania)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:220 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Insignificant
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$1,200,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:7 Years, 40 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:7 Years, 95 Days
Pro Service:7 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension:$6,810,000 total for 4 years
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall333321602.39244.11847665129114500.002575.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00010.176.785.343.352.341.1356.5.241     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB5951282537516399621.215.289.303.591   
vs. RHB277561205252846220.202.274.300.573   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April444000.8830.2163301121 
May662302.4743.235141221528 
June553002.9739.12913131924 
July553101.7336.1189711915 
August664103.5440.239181641720 
September664102.3645.238171231632 
October111002.258.0922145 
Spring Training552308.3518.129171721110 
Last Year333392004.48241.12541261202382132 
2 Years Ago3432151003.59233.0229108932264145 
Career235138716093.511185.2113651346382422761 
Home161611402.28114.285372944462 
Road171710202.50129.299393684783 
Grass323221602.28236.117471601190142 
Turf110005.638.01055113 
Day11119001.6786.162171632754 
Night222212602.79158.0122594996491 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1975 Chicago (A) - BCHBL224201013.0610.1171515075002.32.4360.0
1976 Chicago (A) - BCHBL233377404.65110.1122595736062101.65.3240.0
1977 Toronto - BCHBL245387783.47148.014364571359123311.36.3040.0
1978 St. Louis - BCHBL254523121212.54198.11876556959149621.24.2990.0
1979 St. Louis - BCHBL263432151003.59233.0229108932264145901.26.2840.0
1980 Milwaukee - BCHBL27333392004.48241.12541261202382132921.39.2924.9
1981 Milwaukee - BCHBL28333321602.39244.118476651291145001.13.24156.5
Total BCHBL 235138716093.511185.21136513463824227612851.31.28861.4
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1975 Chicago (A) - MLP42120301.00010.12.61
1976 Chicago (A) - MLP3373190253.880110.11.79
1977 Toronto - MLP5389233375.865148.01.95
1978 St. Louis - MLP452312344482.958198.12.09
1979 St. Louis - MLP343214282475.894233.01.62
1980 Milwaukee - MLP333322312552.964241.11.98
1981 Milwaukee - MLP333317363585.914244.11.95
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 3, Pick 20, 72nd overall Pick) by the Milwaukee Brewers.
06-17-1980Injured (mild abdominal strain), day-to-day for 1 day.
08-18-1980Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Detroit Tigers with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
08-28-1980Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Detroit Tigers with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 5 (5).
05-01-1981Wins the BCHBL AL Pitcher of the Month Award.
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
08-25-1981Signed a 4-year contract extension worth a total of $6,810,000 with the Milwaukee Brewers organization.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWRank
1981212
YearLRank
1980202
YearWinning %Rank
1981.7782
YearWPRank
1980127
YearERARank
19812.393
YearBABIPRank
1981.2411
YearWHIPRank
19811.136
YearRA/9Rank
198110.175
YearHR/9Rank
19810.446
YearH/9Rank
19816.781
YearVORPRank
198156.55
YearQSRank
1981256
YearQSPRank
1981.7582
YearSHORank
198026
YearGB%Rank
19800.567

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36