11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Rick Waits #36
BCHBL   Philadelphia Phillies
Age: 29Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
99-63, .611, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333316-702.21223.216813681301.06
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff4444
Movement8888
Control6666
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball55
Slider33
Curveball33
Changeup22
Screwball22
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity90-92 Mph
Stamina8
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage58 %
Hold Runners9
Defense8
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:1
Bunt for Hit:1
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-11-1981@ CINLoss, 1-4X6.134432Loss
10-07-1981 CINLoss, 2-5X7.075545Loss
09-30-1981 PITWin, 4-3X8.063312Win
09-24-1981@ PITWin, 3-1X8.061125Win
09-17-1981@ MONLoss, 6-7X6.243354
09-11-1981@ CHNWin, 5-2X5.031115Win
09-08-1981 SLNWin, 6-5X6.062225
09-03-1981 CINLoss, 2-4X9.084307Loss
08-29-1981@ SFNLoss, 2-6X5.065561Loss
08-23-1981 SFNWin, 3-0X8.030026Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:8
Desire for Winning:3
Greed:7
Intelligence:9
Work Ethic:5
Rick Waits
Birthday:05-15-1952
Born in:Atlanta (Georgia)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:187 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Fair
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$260,000
Signed Through:1981 Season
Major Service:8 Years, 25 Days
Service This Yr:181 Days
40-Man Service:9 Years, 74 Days
Pro Service:9 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension:$8,740,000 total for 4 years
Drafted:-
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall333316702.21223.21686455136813026.102678.8
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.0009.546.765.232.742.141.0661.3.235     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB22547711151634140.209.260.262.523   
vs. RHB578121204124952965101.209.274.320.594   
Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League 1981 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April443001.5024.018641712 
May663201.9641.12611911926 
June662102.1138.1321191924 
July553002.0938.228992922 
August662302.5638.231131161318 
September663102.7442.233141321128 
Spring Training551102.7020.02066168 
Playoffs220206.0813.11099277 
Last Year303014702.84218.11989369156490 
2 Years Ago3434161304.44231.0230123114269191 
Career211175816043.351233.2113553045988453569 
Home15156301.76102.072252042670 
Road181810402.59121.296393594260 
Grass11116202.5670.158212042530 
Turf222210502.05153.11104335943100 
Day996101.0966.04211831940 
Night242410602.68157.21265347104990 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1973 Texas - BCHBL21100019.001.0111010002.00.3330.0
1975 Cleveland - BCHBL231676212.9470.157252332534301.17.2490.0
1976 Cleveland - BCHBL2426227904.00123.2143605575465421.59.3300.0
1977 Cleveland - BCHBL2537169723.99135.1132676086462101.45.2820.0
1978 Cleveland - BCHBL263433131503.20230.120697821686971521.27.2510.0
1979 Cleveland - BCHBL273434161304.44231.0230123114269191831.39.2650.0
1980 Philadelphia - BCHBL28303014702.84218.11989369156490301.20.25551.8
1981 Philadelphia - BCHBL29333316702.21223.216864551368130201.06.23561.3
Total BCHBL 211175816043.351233.21135530459884535693671.29.263113.2
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
1981 Philadelphia - BCHBL29220206.0813.11099277001.28.2110.0
Total BCHBL 220206.0813.11099277001.28.2110.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
1973 Texas - MLP1000000.0001.00.00
1975 Cleveland - MLP1675121181.94470.12.18
1976 Cleveland - MLP262210202322.938123.22.18
1976 Cleveland - MLDH7000000.00056.00.00
1977 Cleveland - MLP37164241302.933135.11.86
1977 Cleveland - MLDH1000000.0008.00.00
1978 Cleveland - MLP343319491691.986230.12.66
1978 Cleveland - MLDH1000000.0008.00.00
1979 Cleveland - MLP3434154325801.000231.02.26
1980 Philadelphia - MLP30308421555.909218.12.06
1981 Philadelphia - MLP333315280452.956223.21.73
Player History
01-01-1980Drafted in the 1980 inaugural draft (Round 14, Pick 24, 362nd overall Pick) by the Philadelphia Phillies.
06-30-1980Was selected to the 1980 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
01-01-1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (6).
05-22-1981Signed a 4-year contract extension worth a total of $8,740,000 with the Philadelphia Phillies organization.
07-06-1981Was selected to the 1981 Billy Chapel Historical Baseball League All-Star Game.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearWRank
19811610
YearWinning %Rank
1980.6673
1981.6964
YearERARank
19802.843
19812.214
YearBABIPRank
1980.2555
1981.2351
YearWHIPRank
19811.062
YearRA/9Rank
19819.542
YearH/9Rank
19816.762
YearVORPRank
198051.86
198161.35
YearQSRank
1980252
1981269
YearQSPRank
1980.8331
1981.7888

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36