11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Baltimore Orioles
4th place       81-81 (.500)       M# -       Last 10: 8-2       R: 698       RA: 682       Payroll: $13,923,456
Team Leaders AVG
L. Sutherland.299
T. Puhl.274
T. Simmons.267
J. Wathan.256
U. Washington.247
Team Leaders HR
T. Simmons17
E. Soderholm15
W. Nordhagen12
L. Sutherland11
J. Wathan9
Team Leaders RBI
T. Simmons91
L. Sutherland64
U. Washington64
J. Wathan62
E. Soderholm61
Team Leaders W
2 tied with 14
B. Burns14
S. Sanderson14
E. Whitson13
P. Zachry10
Team Leaders ERA
E. Whitson3.32
S. Sanderson3.65
B. Burns3.71
P. Zachry4.34
  
Team Leaders K
B. Burns162
S. Sanderson152
E. Whitson125
P. Zachry109
D. Schatzeder55
Who's Hot?
PKen Dayley1 SV, 0.00Last 12 games
Who's Not?
RFMike Vail.108, 0 HRLast 12 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLBritt Burns3131141203.711.35Rested
StarterRScott Sanderson3333141103.651.18Rested
StarterRPat Zachry323210904.341.39Rested
StarterLDan Schatzeder462261114.611.41Rested
StarterREd Whitson3232131103.321.21Rested
MopupRDave Gumpert3703133.511.11Rested
Middle RelieverRAurelio Lopez5406423.221.40Rested
Middle RelieverRElias Sosa5104634.401.52Rested
Middle RelieverLKen Dayley3703422.741.48Rested
Setup RelieverRAurelio Lopez5406423.221.40Rested
Setup RelieverRElias Sosa5104634.401.52Rested
Setup RelieverLKen Dayley3703422.741.48Rested
CloserLGary Lucas73037402.321.29Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
3LBill FaheyC72821608536.195.221.195
28STed SimmonsC1415541481791664460.267.322.433
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
24REric Soderholm3B1535631661875716154.295.362.437
12RJohn Wathan1B151550141962693958.256.309.364
7SBud HarrelsonSS7223753323313034.224.310.312
23RRon Jackson3B6920250621261427.248.295.401
30SU L Washington2B155526130564585371.247.318.329
4LJerry Remy2B149506126041614468.249.303.294
25RRay Knight1B8819648327171927.245.310.332
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
57LHaruki YoshitakeLF1814401811.286.333.286
48LLeo SutherlandLF1505521651164825268.299.364.415
27RMike VailRF481302411211431.185.219.254
26RDick DavisLF104367110751512132.300.340.406
22LTerry PuhlLF139581159749956670.274.349.373
Lineup vs RHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LTerry PuhlLF.27474918
2LLeo SutherlandCF.299116423
3SBud HarrelsonDH.2243236
4STed SimmonsC.26717910
5REric Soderholm3B.30215614
6LJerry Remy2B.24203416
7RDick DavisRF.3007512
8RJohn Wathan1B.25696228
9SU L WashingtonSS.24756422
Lineup vs LHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LTerry PuhlLF.27474918
2RJohn Wathan1B.25696228
3RDick DavisRF.3007512
4STed SimmonsC.26717910
5REric SoderholmDH.30215614
6LLeo SutherlandCF.299116423
7RRon Jackson3B.2486212
8LJerry Remy2B.24203416
9SU L WashingtonSS.24756422
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
3B Eric Soderholmtorn abdominal muscle7-8 weeksNot on DL
CF Rod Craigtorn ankle ligaments6-7 weeksOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9666.593-
New York (A) Yankees9270.5684.0
Milwaukee Brewers8577.52511.0
Baltimore Orioles8181.50015.0
Cleveland Indians7488.45722.0
Boston Red Sox6894.42028.0
Detroit Tigers54108.33342.0
 
Team Information
Record overall81-81, .500 PCT
Position in Division4th, 15.0 GB
Record at home42-39, .519 PCT
Record on the road39-42, .481 PCT
Record in X-inning games5-13, .278 PCT
Record in one-run games23-30, .434 PCT
Record versus LHP29-27, .518 PCT
Record versus RHP52-54, .491 PCT
Record last 10 games8-2, .800 PCT
Record in April11-8, .579 PCT
Record in May13-15, .464 PCT
Record in June14-15, .483 PCT
Record in July12-13, .480 PCT
Record in August14-16, .467 PCT
Record in September15-13, .536 PCT
Record in October2-1, .667 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.261 - 7th in AL
On-Base Percentage.318 - 13th in AL
Slugging Percentage.368 - 11th in AL
On-Base + Slugging.687 - 12th in AL
Runs Scored698 - 11th in AL
Hits1472 - 6th in AL
Extra-Base Hits368 - 13th in AL
Home Runs99 - 11th in AL
Bases-On-Balls469 - 14th in AL
Strikeouts682 - 2nd in AL
Stolen Bases128 - 7th in AL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.79 - 5th in AL
Starters' ERA3.93 - 5th in AL
Bullpen ERA3.38 - 8th in AL
Runs allowed682 - 4th in AL
Hits allowed1449 - 7th in AL
Opponents AVG.258 - 8th in AL
BABIP.284 - 8th in AL
Home Runs allowed125 - tied for 10th in AL
Bases-On-Balls479 - 4th in AL
Strikeouts834 - 4th in AL
 
Minor League System
Norfolk Tides (AAA)
61-79, .436, 11.0 GB
Bowie Baysox (AA)
65-75, .464, 16.0 GB
Frederick Keys (A)
70-70, .500, 2.0 GB
Aberdeen Iron Birds (R)
29-33, .468, 11.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36