11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Atlanta Braves
4th place       81-81 (.500)       M# -       Last 10: 3-7       R: 656       RA: 623       Payroll: $13,939,080
Team Leaders AVG
S. Kemp.296
K. Moreland.287
R. LeFlore.269
M. Trillo.267
R. Pruitt.261
Team Leaders HR
S. Kemp24
E. Valentine16
D. Revering15
K. Moreland11
2 tied with7
Team Leaders RBI
S. Kemp94
M. Trillo72
D. Revering67
K. Moreland65
R. Pruitt61
Team Leaders W
C. Leibrandt16
J. Richard15
S. Rogers13
D. Darwin12
2 tied with7
Team Leaders ERA
C. Leibrandt1.97
J. Richard2.64
D. Darwin2.85
S. Rogers3.42
R. Erickson3.92
Team Leaders K
J. Richard242
D. Darwin172
C. Leibrandt154
S. Rogers151
R. Erickson120
Who's Hot?
PRoger Weaver2-0, 0.90Last 14 games
Who's Not?
CRon Pruitt.091, 0 HRLast 8 games
PDennis Kinney1 SV, 7.80Last 21 games
RFEllis Valentine.071, 1 HRLast 7 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRJ.R. Richard3232151002.641.21Rested
StarterRDanny Darwin3434121402.851.26Rested
StarterRSteve Rogers3232131403.421.34Rested
StarterLCharlie Leibrandt323216801.971.20Rested
StarterRRoger Erickson323271603.921.28Rested
Spot StarterRRoger Weaver3102001.621.38Rested
Spot StarterRJim l Wright2500103.481.29Rested
MopupRJim l Wright2500103.481.29Rested
MopupLDennis Kinney3103215.181.44Rested
Middle RelieverRMark Eichhorn7703543.291.49Rested
Middle RelieverRLuis Deleon6607321.921.09Rested
Middle RelieverRRoger Weaver3102001.621.38Rested
Middle RelieverRJim l Wright2500103.481.29Rested
Setup RelieverRLuis Deleon6607321.921.09Rested
Setup RelieverRRoger Weaver3102001.621.38Rested
Setup RelieverRMark Eichhorn7703543.291.49Rested
CloserRJeff Reardon63038343.521.34Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
14RRon PruittC145513134761576153.261.345.351
10RRick CeroneC519024069611.267.313.344
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
40LTom O'Malley3B14439090442485944.231.330.300
13LDave Revering1B1485191341567593659.258.306.383
9RManny Trillo2B157619165772754278.267.316.372
6RKeith Moreland3B1465581601165664462.287.339.401
25LScot Thompson1B14328379434312731.279.341.346
20RGreg GagneSS387721053515.273.310.286
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
27LGreg GrossRF2922502437.227.320.227
33LSteve KempLF15556716824948611369.296.413.469
83LSadaaki YoshimuraLF6612833318191119.258.319.398
17REllis ValentineRF1415261361658633974.259.321.405
7RRon LeFloreLF1435981612508145105.269.318.353
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RRon LeFloreCF.26925071
2RRon PruittC.26176110
3LSteve KempRF.296249416
4REllis ValentineLF.25916580
5LScot Thompson1B.2794345
6RKeith Moreland3B.28711651
7RManny Trillo2B.26777221
8-
9LTom O'MalleySS.2314422
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RRon LeFloreCF.26925071
2RRon PruittC.26176110
3LSteve KempLF.296249416
4RKeith Moreland3B.28711651
5REllis ValentineRF.25916580
6LDave Revering1B.25815670
7RManny Trillo2B.26777221
8-
9RGreg GagneSS.273050
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
WestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros9468.580-
Cincinnati Reds8973.5495.0
Los Angeles Dodgers8676.5318.0
Atlanta Braves8181.50013.0
San Diego Padres7983.48815.0
San Francisco Giants7092.43224.0
 
Team Information
Record overall81-81, .500 PCT
Position in Division4th, 13.0 GB
Record at home43-38, .531 PCT
Record on the road38-43, .469 PCT
Record in X-inning games6-5, .545 PCT
Record in one-run games29-29, .500 PCT
Record versus LHP28-29, .491 PCT
Record versus RHP53-52, .505 PCT
Record last 10 games3-7, .300 PCT
Record in April10-10, .500 PCT
Record in May20-10, .667 PCT
Record in June13-15, .464 PCT
Record in July11-13, .458 PCT
Record in August15-13, .536 PCT
Record in September10-18, .357 PCT
Record in October2-2, .500 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.260 - 1st in NL
On-Base Percentage.326 - 1st in NL
Slugging Percentage.365 - 4th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.691 - 2nd in NL
Runs Scored656 - 4th in NL
Hits1428 - 1st in NL
Extra-Base Hits353 - 6th in NL
Home Runs98 - tied for 4th in NL
Bases-On-Balls529 - 6th in NL
Strikeouts760 - 1st in NL
Stolen Bases136 - tied for 5th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average2.97 - 3rd in NL
Starters' ERA2.96 - 3rd in NL
Bullpen ERA3.02 - 5th in NL
Runs allowed623 - 6th in NL
Hits allowed1330 - 5th in NL
Opponents AVG.243 - 6th in NL
BABIP.289 - 9th in NL
Home Runs allowed87 - 4th in NL
Bases-On-Balls515 - 9th in NL
Strikeouts1082 - 1st in NL
 
Minor League System
Gwinnett Braves (AAA)
65-75, .464, 7.0 GB
Mississippi Braves (AA)
75-65, .536, 2.0 GB
Myrtle Beach Pelicans (A)
67-73, .479, 15.0 GB
Jamestown Jammers (R)
24-38, .387, 14.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36