11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Chicago (N) Cubs
2nd place       90-72 (.556)       M# -       Last 10: 6-4       R: 719       RA: 690       Payroll: $20,152,416
Team Leaders AVG
E. Murray.285
L. Mazzilli.265
T. Harrah.255
K. Gibson.253
  
Team Leaders HR
E. Murray18
P. Putnam14
K. Gibson12
A. Woods12
4 tied with10
Team Leaders RBI
E. Murray75
K. Gibson73
P. Putnam67
A. Woods62
T. Harrah56
Team Leaders W
E. Rasmussen18
R. Rhoden16
K. Macwhorter8
R. Niemann8
R. Wortham8
Team Leaders ERA
R. Rhoden3.74
E. Rasmussen3.99
  
  
  
Team Leaders K
R. Rhoden121
E. Rasmussen91
T. Stoddard75
R. Wortham65
K. Macwhorter63
Who's Hot?
SSFran Mullins.500, 0 HRLast 12 games
PTim Stoddard1 SV, 0.00Last 23 games
RFRichie Zisk.304, 5 HRLast 8 games
PLarry Bradford7 SV, 0.00Last 35 games
Who's Not?
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRMike Moore13135603.941.58Rested
StarterRRick Rhoden333316903.741.33Rested
StarterLMark Langston882404.131.32Rested
StarterREric Rasmussen3333181103.991.43Rested
StarterLRich Wortham31318702.961.40Rested
MopupRBert Roberge4004002.861.25Rested
Middle RelieverRRick Lysander4200012.421.10Rested
Middle RelieverRTim Stoddard6903311.671.14Rested
Middle RelieverRKeith Macwhorter7608422.891.16Rested
Middle RelieverLRandy Niemann7508122.711.24Rested
Setup RelieverLLarry Bradford6003391.441.14Rested
Setup RelieverRKeith Macwhorter7608422.891.16Rested
CloserRRollie Fingers66049413.661.25Rested
CloserLLarry Bradford6003391.441.14Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
4SBiff PocorobaC11329463135272539.214.276.299
12LHarry SpilmanC128381981055434054.257.336.383
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
10LLeon DurhamSS102339891046553059.263.320.407
15RMickey KluttsSS00000000.000.000.000
26RFran MullinsSS7715533215171334.213.274.303
19LPat Putnam1B1585741732089876078.301.364.456
18RGlenn Hubbard2B9526258332332934.221.294.305
13RToby HarrahSS1475091301056906969.255.354.367
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
14RJuan BeniquezCF34418032510.195.277.220
21LAl WoodsLF108355921262422141.259.299.423
22RRichie ZiskRF13134381947443060.236.296.364
16SLee MazzilliCF129437116343676954.265.365.357
23LKirk GibsonRF1565021271273656898.253.343.394
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SLee MazzilliCF.26534325
2LHarry SpilmanC.25710551
3LKirk GibsonLF.253127329
4LPat Putnam1B.31314676
5LLeon DurhamSS.263104617
6LAl WoodsRF.25912623
7RGlenn Hubbard2B.2213326
8-
9RToby Harrah3B.255105619
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RRichie ZiskRF.2369471
2RGlenn Hubbard2B.2213326
3RToby Harrah3B.255105619
4SLee MazzilliCF.26534325
5LHarry SpilmanC.25710551
6LPat Putnam1B.31314676
7LKirk GibsonLF.253127329
8-
9LLeon DurhamSS.263104617
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
2B Ken Oberkfellfractured skull7 monthsOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
1B Eddie Murrayfractured thumb2 weeksOn DL, eligible for return
P Dave Goltzshoulder inflammationCareer Over!On DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
 
Team Information
Record overall90-72, .556 PCT
Position in Division2nd, 9.0 GB
Record at home49-32, .605 PCT
Record on the road41-40, .506 PCT
Record in X-inning games9-8, .529 PCT
Record in one-run games30-23, .566 PCT
Record versus LHP34-24, .586 PCT
Record versus RHP56-48, .538 PCT
Record last 10 games6-4, .600 PCT
Record in April13-5, .722 PCT
Record in May16-12, .571 PCT
Record in June14-14, .500 PCT
Record in July12-16, .429 PCT
Record in August18-11, .621 PCT
Record in September15-12, .556 PCT
Record in October2-2, .500 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.252 - 4th in NL
On-Base Percentage.323 - 3rd in NL
Slugging Percentage.374 - 1st in NL
On-Base + Slugging.697 - 1st in NL
Runs Scored719 - 1st in NL
Hits1390 - tied for 3rd in NL
Extra-Base Hits388 - 2nd in NL
Home Runs120 - 2nd in NL
Bases-On-Balls571 - 2nd in NL
Strikeouts849 - 4th in NL
Stolen Bases120 - 7th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.47 - 9th in NL
Starters' ERA3.88 - 11th in NL
Bullpen ERA2.56 - 3rd in NL
Runs allowed690 - 10th in NL
Hits allowed1481 - 12th in NL
Opponents AVG.261 - 11th in NL
BABIP.295 - 11th in NL
Home Runs allowed98 - tied for 8th in NL
Bases-On-Balls484 - 7th in NL
Strikeouts879 - 9th in NL
 
Minor League System
Iowa Cubs (AAA)
75-65, .536, 3.0 GB
Jacksonville Suns (AA)
77-63, .550, - GB
Daytona Cubs (A)
55-85, .393, 25.0 GB
Boise Hawks (R)
25-37, .403, 13.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36