11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Houston Astros
1st place       94-68 (.580)       M# Clinched       Last 10: 8-2       R: 621       RA: 542       Payroll: $19,241,717
Team Leaders AVG
F. Lynn.290
R. Carew.270
W. Stargell.248
D. Evans.237
  
Team Leaders HR
W. Stargell19
D. Evans15
F. Lynn12
G. Matthews10
J. Shelby9
Team Leaders RBI
F. Lynn86
W. Stargell81
D. Evans68
R. Carew54
M. Rivers53
Team Leaders W
J. Koosman19
D. Ruthven17
M. Keough14
A. Ripley12
P. Splittorff10
Team Leaders ERA
M. Keough2.18
J. Koosman2.84
D. Ruthven2.92
A. Ripley3.67
  
Team Leaders K
J. Koosman152
M. Keough118
A. Ripley92
D. Ruthven88
J. Johnson56
Who's Hot?
PJohn Henry Johnson10 SV, 1.11Last 30 games
PSteve Crawford3-0, 0.49Last 37 games
Who's Not?
2BDave Cash.125, 0 HRLast 18 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLJerry Koosman3434191002.841.21Rested
StarterRAllen Ripley3030121003.671.12Rested
StarterLPaul Splittorff291610402.961.12Rested
StarterRDick Ruthven313117902.921.12Rested
Middle RelieverRSkip Lockwood26023143.041.27Rested
Middle RelieverLAl Hrabosky100000.000.00Rested
Middle RelieverLKevin Kobel3302103.251.33Rested
Middle RelieverLDave Schuler3801102.681.12Rested
Setup RelieverRSteve Crawford5606301.491.03Rested
Setup RelieverRDick Tidrow100000.001.00Rested
CloserLJohn Henry Johnson67034252.751.14Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
7RJody DavisC11326555642222275.208.268.302
15LDave RaderC10532179135213126.246.311.330
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
6RBill AlmonSS11920042110211541.210.271.275
12LCraig ReynoldsSS137451119047382942.264.307.337
8LWillie Stargell1B14654413519816648155.248.313.397
29LRod Carew2B147582157654696357.270.339.344
31RDave Cash2B34621003539.161.200.177
41LDarrell Evans3B15751912315686610594.237.365.368
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
5LBobby MurcerCF5612929220121121.225.286.302
19LFred LynnCF15856616412868589102.290.382.417
17LMickey RiversCF130431128353522131.297.327.394
37RGary MatthewsRF126302711032422154.235.284.371
37SJohn ShelbyLF7827678929422661.283.342.449
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LMickey RiversCF.29735311
2LCraig ReynoldsSS.2640474
3LRod Carew2B.27065419
4LFred LynnLF.290128614
5LWillie Stargell1B.24819811
6LBobby MurcerRF.000000
7LDarrell Evans3B.23715686
8RJody DavisC.2086421
9-
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SJohn ShelbyLF.2839298
2RJody DavisC.2086421
3LRod Carew2B.27065419
4LFred LynnCF.290128614
5RGary MatthewsRF.23510324
6LWillie Stargell1B.24819811
7LDarrell Evans3B.23715686
8RBill AlmonSS.2101107
9-
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Jim Kerntorn rotator cuff6-7 monthsOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
P Matt Keoughtorn labrum (Shoulder)4 months19 day(s) left (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
WestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros9468.580-
Cincinnati Reds8973.5495.0
Los Angeles Dodgers8676.5318.0
Atlanta Braves8181.50013.0
San Diego Padres7983.48815.0
San Francisco Giants7092.43224.0
 
Team Information
Record overall94-68, .580 PCT
Position in Division1st, - GB
Record at home50-31, .617 PCT
Record on the road44-37, .543 PCT
Record in X-inning games7-6, .538 PCT
Record in one-run games29-25, .537 PCT
Record versus LHP23-21, .523 PCT
Record versus RHP71-47, .602 PCT
Record last 10 games8-2, .800 PCT
Record in April11-9, .550 PCT
Record in May16-13, .552 PCT
Record in June14-13, .519 PCT
Record in July17-8, .680 PCT
Record in August12-17, .414 PCT
Record in September21-7, .750 PCT
Record in October3-1, .750 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.242 - 10th in NL
On-Base Percentage.311 - 7th in NL
Slugging Percentage.341 - 9th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.652 - 8th in NL
Runs Scored621 - 7th in NL
Hits1321 - 10th in NL
Extra-Base Hits343 - 8th in NL
Home Runs84 - tied for 7th in NL
Bases-On-Balls549 - 4th in NL
Strikeouts976 - 9th in NL
Stolen Bases102 - 8th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average2.90 - 2nd in NL
Starters' ERA3.14 - 4th in NL
Bullpen ERA2.57 - 4th in NL
Runs allowed542 - 2nd in NL
Hits allowed1234 - 1st in NL
Opponents AVG.230 - 1st in NL
BABIP.254 - 1st in NL
Home Runs allowed77 - 1st in NL
Bases-On-Balls462 - 4th in NL
Strikeouts733 - 12th in NL
 
Minor League System
Durham Bulls (AAA)
59-81, .421, 13.0 GB
Corpus Christi Hooks (AA)
65-75, .464, 12.0 GB
Lancaster Jet Hawks (A)
56-84, .400, 16.0 GB
Tri-City Valley Cats (R)
27-35, .435, 7.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36