11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Boston Red Sox
6th place       68-94 (.420)       M# -       Last 10: 2-8       R: 787       RA: 948       Payroll: $16,839,198
Team Leaders AVG
C. Lansford.292
C. Cooper.283
R. Smith.271
B. Molinaro.257
M. Davis.248
Team Leaders HR
R. Smith34
C. Cooper22
C. Lansford18
J. Morgan12
2 tied with11
Team Leaders RBI
R. Smith114
C. Cooper91
C. Lansford91
B. Brenly69
V. Law62
Team Leaders W
2 tied with 16
P. Niekro16
D. Sutton16
D. Roberts7
D. Schmidt7
Team Leaders ERA
D. Sutton3.51
P. Niekro4.33
D. Roberts8.62
  
  
Team Leaders K
D. Sutton197
P. Niekro162
E. Show96
D. Roberts54
J. Sambito45
Who's Hot?
1BCecil Cooper.524, 2 HRLast 5 games
Who's Not?
PJoe Sambito7 SV, 7.63Last 12 games
PDave Roberts0-3, 21.42Last 3 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRRich Bordi4515304.461.54Rested
StarterRPhil Niekro4141161704.331.47Rested
StarterREric Show373741105.031.56Rested
StarterLDave Roberts403072108.622.04Rested
Middle RelieverRRick Mahler2800103.831.74Rested
Middle RelieverRScott Holman4902304.461.77Rested
Middle RelieverRDan Boitano3002005.271.57Rested
Setup RelieverRGene Garber2511318.271.99Rested
Setup RelieverRDave Schmidt4707423.101.18Rested
CloserLJoe Sambito64047334.481.32Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
9LRon HasseyC5014642218161422.288.350.438
11RBob BrenlyC1374711121169624871.238.308.367
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
15LCecil Cooper1B1596611872291813485.283.318.443
10LJoe Morgan2B16057013712489412161.240.369.354
7RCarney Lansford3B1405591631891754170.292.334.442
3RPhil Garner3B135509125553572967.246.289.334
50RVance Law2B11030786862452640.280.332.456
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
8SReggie SmithCF154584158341149366131.271.344.493
6LJorge OrtaRF136438128658564251.292.351.416
21LJay JohnstoneRF288518097611.212.272.294
12LGary ThomassonCF41378131147.216.310.351
5LBob MolinaroLF1415101311160893441.257.316.402
16LMike DavisRF1485361338556740115.248.303.340
45RMickey HatcherRF7724978430341618.313.351.486
Lineup vs RHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LJoe Morgan2B.240124817
2LJorge OrtaRF.2926586
3LCecil Cooper1B.28322915
4SReggie SmithCF.271341141
5RCarney Lansford3B.29218914
6LMike DavisLF.24885513
7LBob MolinaroDH.257116021
8RBob BrenlyC.23811697
9RPhil GarnerSS.24655314
Lineup vs LHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RPhil GarnerSS.24655314
2RMickey HatcherLF.3134303
3RCarney Lansford3B.29218914
4SReggie SmithCF.271341141
5LCecil Cooper1B.28322915
6LJoe MorganDH.240124817
7RBob BrenlyC.23811697
8LMike DavisRF.24885513
9RVance Law2B.2808620
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
3B Carney Lansfordpost-concussion syndrome2 weeksNot on DL
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9666.593-
New York (A) Yankees9270.5684.0
Milwaukee Brewers8577.52511.0
Baltimore Orioles8181.50015.0
Cleveland Indians7488.45722.0
Boston Red Sox6894.42028.0
Detroit Tigers54108.33342.0
 
Team Information
Record overall68-94, .420 PCT
Position in Division6th, 28.0 GB
Record at home37-44, .457 PCT
Record on the road31-50, .383 PCT
Record in X-inning games8-6, .571 PCT
Record in one-run games21-25, .457 PCT
Record versus LHP28-31, .475 PCT
Record versus RHP40-63, .388 PCT
Record last 10 games2-8, .200 PCT
Record in April6-13, .316 PCT
Record in May11-18, .379 PCT
Record in June11-17, .393 PCT
Record in July12-13, .480 PCT
Record in August17-13, .567 PCT
Record in September10-17, .370 PCT
Record in October1-3, .250 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.266 - 3rd in AL
On-Base Percentage.328 - 6th in AL
Slugging Percentage.407 - 2nd in AL
On-Base + Slugging.735 - 3rd in AL
Runs Scored787 - tied for 3rd in AL
Hits1506 - 3rd in AL
Extra-Base Hits462 - 1st in AL
Home Runs142 - 3rd in AL
Bases-On-Balls521 - 10th in AL
Strikeouts790 - 5th in AL
Stolen Bases94 - 10th in AL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average4.93 - 13th in AL
Starters' ERA5.03 - 13th in AL
Bullpen ERA4.70 - 14th in AL
Runs allowed948 - 14th in AL
Hits allowed1594 - 13th in AL
Opponents AVG.276 - 13th in AL
BABIP.293 - 12th in AL
Home Runs allowed168 - 13th in AL
Bases-On-Balls609 - 10th in AL
Strikeouts739 - 11th in AL
 
Minor League System
Pawtucket Red Sox (AAA)
87-53, .621, - GB
Portland Sea Dogs (AA)
77-63, .550, - GB
Salem Red Sox (A)
77-63, .550, 11.0 GB
Lowell Spinners (R)
36-26, .581, 4.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36