11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
New York (N) Mets
4th place       76-86 (.469)       M# -       Last 10: 5-5       R: 604       RA: 631       Payroll: $22,739,542
Team Leaders AVG
P. Guerrero.284
G. Hendrick.278
W. Cromartie.257
T. Kennedy.244
J. Morrison.230
Team Leaders HR
G. Hendrick15
P. Guerrero14
W. Cromartie10
J. Morrison10
T. Kennedy7
Team Leaders RBI
G. Hendrick74
P. Guerrero68
W. Cromartie67
T. Kennedy61
J. Morrison58
Team Leaders W
J. Reuss17
D. Leonard16
R. Guidry10
D. Medich10
2 tied with8
Team Leaders ERA
J. Reuss2.21
D. Rozema2.39
R. Guidry3.47
D. Leonard3.88
  
Team Leaders K
R. Guidry183
J. Reuss146
D. Leonard132
D. Rozema102
D. Medich74
Who's Hot?
Who's Not?
PBob Ferris0-2, 7.47Last 16 games
RFDave Parker.050, 0 HRLast 11 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLJerry Reuss3333171002.211.14Rested
StarterRDennis Leonard3333161503.881.38Rested
StarterLRon Guidry3333102003.471.40Rested
StarterRDave Rozema462281312.391.11Rested
StarterRKen Forsch382381114.001.45Rested
Middle RelieverRMike 1 Smith1500002.351.24Rested
Middle RelieverRJim Dorsey1700013.271.23Rested
Middle RelieverRAlfredo Martinez6000013.502.57Rested
Middle RelieverRTom Tellmann000000.000.00Rested
Setup RelieverRDickie Noles2601134.081.36Rested
Setup RelieverRBob Ferris4202325.121.49Rested
CloserRSammy Stewart64034393.481.35Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
18LTerry KennedyC142495121761412576.244.278.339
20RBo DiazC751032621012114.252.257.388
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
28RPedro Guerrero3B15559116814687548101.284.338.418
3SWayne Tolleson3B10036894227524853.255.338.307
12RJim Morrison2B1555641301058532987.230.275.330
40RHubie BrooksSS10422351222141150.229.274.323
50LWarren Cromartie1B1576451661067762454.257.286.371
4SAlfredo GriffinSS12033777124351438.228.258.320
44SDave McKay2B36411603435.390.457.512
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
16RSixto LezcanoRF11920851529282632.245.332.351
25RGeorge HendrickCF1495531541574653074.278.318.412
39LDave ParkerRF11526060428272645.231.301.308
59LTony GwynnRF7527491130352811.332.395.405
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SWayne Tolleson2B.25522721
2LWarren CromartieRF.25710676
3LTony GwynnLF.3321305
4RPedro Guerrero1B.28414689
5RGeorge HendrickCF.27815745
6RJim Morrison3B.23010580
7LTerry KennedyC.2447610
8SAlfredo GriffinSS.2281249
9-
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SWayne TollesonSS.25522721
2LWarren Cromartie1B.25710676
3LTony GwynnLF.3321305
4RPedro Guerrero3B.28414689
5RGeorge HendrickCF.27815745
6RSixto LezcanoRF.2455290
7RJim Morrison2B.23010580
8LTerry KennedyC.2447610
9-
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
RF Jim Ricepartially torn labrum2-3 monthsOn DL, eligible for return
P Doc Medichpartially torn labrum2 weeksOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
 
Team Information
Record overall76-86, .469 PCT
Position in Division4th, 23.0 GB
Record at home34-47, .420 PCT
Record on the road42-39, .519 PCT
Record in X-inning games4-7, .364 PCT
Record in one-run games23-27, .460 PCT
Record versus LHP18-23, .439 PCT
Record versus RHP58-63, .479 PCT
Record last 10 games5-5, .500 PCT
Record in April9-9, .500 PCT
Record in May12-17, .414 PCT
Record in June14-14, .500 PCT
Record in July15-12, .556 PCT
Record in August14-15, .483 PCT
Record in September9-18, .333 PCT
Record in October3-1, .750 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.249 - 5th in NL
On-Base Percentage.296 - 11th in NL
Slugging Percentage.347 - 8th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.643 - 10th in NL
Runs Scored604 - 9th in NL
Hits1385 - 5th in NL
Extra-Base Hits351 - 7th in NL
Home Runs82 - 9th in NL
Bases-On-Balls353 - 12th in NL
Strikeouts848 - 3rd in NL
Stolen Bases71 - 10th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.30 - 7th in NL
Starters' ERA3.24 - 6th in NL
Bullpen ERA3.51 - 9th in NL
Runs allowed631 - 7th in NL
Hits allowed1407 - 9th in NL
Opponents AVG.256 - 9th in NL
BABIP.289 - 10th in NL
Home Runs allowed107 - 12th in NL
Bases-On-Balls478 - 5th in NL
Strikeouts892 - 8th in NL
 
Minor League System
Buffalo Bisons (AAA)
63-77, .450, 24.0 GB
Binghamton Mets (AA)
64-76, .457, 13.0 GB
St. Lucie Mets (A)
67-73, .479, 13.0 GB
Brooklyn Cyclones (R)
34-28, .548, - GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36