11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Philadelphia Phillies
1st place       99-63 (.611)       M# Clinched       Last 10: 7-3       R: 674       RA: 528       Payroll: $9,992,564
Team Leaders AVG
S. Sax.289
R. Henderson.278
R. Smalley.274
G. Nettles.268
T. Armas.256
Team Leaders HR
T. Armas41
G. Thomas27
D. Graham21
G. Nettles21
R. Henderson10
Team Leaders RBI
T. Armas129
G. Nettles90
G. Thomas76
D. Graham58
R. Smalley56
Team Leaders W
L. Barker18
L. Leal17
M. LaCoss16
R. Waits16
J. Beattie13
Team Leaders ERA
R. Waits2.21
L. Barker2.38
M. LaCoss2.44
L. Leal2.67
J. Beattie3.59
Team Leaders K
L. Barker203
L. Leal161
R. Waits130
J. Beattie92
M. LaCoss92
Who's Hot?
PLen Barker1-0, 0.73Last 3 games
PBill Lee4 SV, 1.19Last 31 games
CFTony Armas.414, 4 HRLast 7 games
PWarren Brusstar2 SV, 0.60Last 12 games
Who's Not?
PJohn Martin1 SV, 9.00Last 21 games
CFGorman Thomas.045, 0 HRLast 7 games
CFDel Unser.095, 0 HRLast 20 games
3BBob Bailor.091, 0 HRLast 38 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRLen Barker343418602.381.00Rested
StarterLRick Waits333316702.211.06Rested
StarterRMike LaCoss3232161002.441.13Rested
StarterRLuis Leal323217802.671.13Rested
StarterRJim Beattie2828131003.591.22Rested
MopupRMark Lee1300003.681.50Rested
MopupRJoe Kerrigan1702103.681.32Rested
Middle RelieverLBill Lee5303242.441.07Rested
Middle RelieverRWarren Brusstar4206231.691.04Rested
Middle RelieverRJoe Kerrigan1702103.681.32Rested
Setup RelieverRWarren Brusstar4206231.691.04Rested
Setup RelieverLBill Lee5303242.441.07Rested
CloserLTom Gorman76037392.840.97Rested
CloserRWarren Brusstar4206231.691.04Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
17RDon McCormackC819300332.158.273.211
23RBruce BenedictC9924959230261825.237.295.305
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
29RRich Murray1B681464731717835.322.357.500
9LGraig Nettles3B1435381442190655859.268.338.429
25LMike Squires1B136393109130363532.277.340.323
52RSteve Sax2B1556341837431025860.289.351.385
21RGuy SularzSS486910166418.145.200.203
5SRoy SmalleySS140511140856556370.274.352.382
1RBob Bailor3B7583210713312.253.273.313
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
57SOtis NixonRF459824012121617.245.342.276
20RGorman ThomasCF15756411927766154152.211.282.392
11RTony ArmasCF155636163411298136132.256.291.495
26LDel UnserCF94107201107526.187.221.243
35RRickey HendersonLF1375141431045979464.278.392.391
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RSteve Sax2B.28974341
2SOtis NixonRF.2450124
3SRoy SmalleySS.2748560
4RTony ArmasCF.256411293
5LGraig Nettles3B.26821901
6RRickey HendersonLF.278104576
7LMike Squires1B.27713010
8-
9RBruce BenedictC.2372301
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RRickey HendersonLF.278104576
2RSteve Sax2B.28974341
3RTony ArmasCF.256411293
4LGraig Nettles3B.26821901
5RRich Murray1B.3223171
6SOtis NixonRF.2450124
7SRoy SmalleySS.2748560
8-
9RBruce BenedictC.2372301
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
C Dan Grahamtorn rib cage muscleone weekOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
 
Team Information
Record overall99-63, .611 PCT
Position in Division1st, - GB
Record at home47-34, .580 PCT
Record on the road52-29, .642 PCT
Record in X-inning games8-10, .444 PCT
Record in one-run games27-21, .563 PCT
Record versus LHP33-18, .647 PCT
Record versus RHP66-45, .595 PCT
Record last 10 games7-3, .700 PCT
Record in April11-10, .524 PCT
Record in May13-15, .464 PCT
Record in June19-9, .679 PCT
Record in July20-6, .769 PCT
Record in August13-14, .481 PCT
Record in September22-6, .786 PCT
Record in October1-3, .250 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.248 - 6th in NL
On-Base Percentage.315 - 5th in NL
Slugging Percentage.373 - 2nd in NL
On-Base + Slugging.688 - 4th in NL
Runs Scored674 - 2nd in NL
Hits1374 - 6th in NL
Extra-Base Hits371 - 3rd in NL
Home Runs146 - 1st in NL
Bases-On-Balls537 - 5th in NL
Strikeouts931 - 6th in NL
Stolen Bases145 - 3rd in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average2.84 - 1st in NL
Starters' ERA2.62 - 1st in NL
Bullpen ERA3.67 - 11th in NL
Runs allowed528 - 1st in NL
Hits allowed1260 - 2nd in NL
Opponents AVG.231 - 2nd in NL
BABIP.260 - 2nd in NL
Home Runs allowed100 - 10th in NL
Bases-On-Balls427 - 1st in NL
Strikeouts894 - 7th in NL
 
Minor League System
Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (AAA)
83-57, .593, 4.0 GB
Reading Phillies (AA)
77-63, .550, 4.0 GB
Clearwater Threshers (A)
75-65, .536, 13.0 GB
Williamsport Crosscutters (R)
30-32, .484, 8.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36