11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Pittsburgh Pirates
3rd place       85-77 (.525)       M# -       Last 10: 5-5       R: 646       RA: 580       Payroll: $9,477,927
Team Leaders AVG
J. Pyburn.309
G. Harris.232
J. Cruz.232
  
  
Team Leaders HR
G. Gaetti22
D. Green8
J. Morales8
G. Harris7
A. Bumbry5
Team Leaders RBI
G. Gaetti80
J. Pyburn70
G. Harris53
A. Trevino53
D. Green52
Team Leaders W
2 tied with 16
M. Fidrych16
R. Sutcliffe16
F. Pastore15
F. Tanana12
Team Leaders ERA
F. Tanana2.65
M. Fidrych3.03
F. Pastore3.24
R. Sutcliffe3.52
  
Team Leaders K
F. Pastore180
M. Fidrych139
R. Sutcliffe136
F. Tanana127
D. Smith45
Who's Hot?
Who's Not?
CFAl Bumbry.083, 0 HRLast 6 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRFrank Pastore3838151703.241.14Rested
StarterLFrank Tanana272712902.651.07Rested
StarterRMark Fidrych3737161503.031.14Rested
StarterRRick Sutcliffe313116903.521.37Rested
StarterLLarry Gura662306.191.57Rested
Middle RelieverRMike Rowland5217022.281.06Rested
Middle RelieverRMike Griffin3602121.810.97Rested
Middle RelieverLBryan Clark500101.501.33Rested
Middle RelieverRWin Remmerswaal3132412.911.08Rested
Setup RelieverLRod Scurry2403001.751.25Rested
Setup RelieverLTerry Forster2102041.741.40Rested
Setup RelieverLBryan Clark500101.501.33Rested
Setup RelieverRWin Remmerswaal3132412.911.08Rested
CloserRDave Smith61033311.921.14Rested
CloserLTerry Forster2102041.741.40Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
8RAlex TrevinoC131446119353402248.267.299.327
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
71SGarry HarrisSS127470109753614483.232.305.353
39RGary Gaetti3B1093971082280573769.272.333.486
72SAlan Wiggins2B7821362016352323.291.369.371
6SJulio Cruz2B142436101029667257.232.340.289
5RLuis Salazar3B7820544219231038.215.252.302
27RDavid Green1B111384119852472772.310.353.440
76RJose Morales1B11428473837271941.257.303.398
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
11RJeff PyburnRF132479148370565861.309.379.403
23RAl CowensLF1213502112.385.429.462
1LAl BumbryCF155578152761724898.263.318.343
34RLarry HerndonLF651253721422720.296.328.416
19LOmar MorenoCF137408110344503767.270.331.387
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SJulio Cruz2B.23202954
2LAl BumbryRF.27254119
3RJeff PyburnLF.30937022
4RGary Gaetti3B.27222802
5SGarry HarrisSS.23275319
6RDavid Green1B.31085218
7LOmar MorenoCF.27034438
8RAlex TrevinoC.2673536
9-
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1SAlan WigginsCF.29101618
2RLuis SalazarRF.2152198
3RJeff PyburnLF.30937022
4RGary Gaetti3B.27222802
5RDavid Green1B.31085218
6SGarry HarrisSS.23275319
7SJulio Cruz2B.23202954
8RAlex TrevinoC.2673536
9-
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Frank Dipinotorn flexor tendon (elbow)2 monthsOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
2B Art Howepartially torn labrum2-3 weeksOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
 
Team Information
Record overall85-77, .525 PCT
Position in Division3rd, 14.0 GB
Record at home45-36, .556 PCT
Record on the road40-41, .494 PCT
Record in X-inning games8-6, .571 PCT
Record in one-run games30-29, .508 PCT
Record versus LHP30-29, .508 PCT
Record versus RHP55-48, .534 PCT
Record last 10 games5-5, .500 PCT
Record in April6-12, .333 PCT
Record in May12-16, .429 PCT
Record in June16-13, .552 PCT
Record in July17-10, .630 PCT
Record in August16-12, .571 PCT
Record in September15-13, .536 PCT
Record in October3-1, .750 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.254 - 2nd in NL
On-Base Percentage.314 - 6th in NL
Slugging Percentage.357 - 6th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.672 - 6th in NL
Runs Scored646 - 6th in NL
Hits1390 - tied for 3rd in NL
Extra-Base Hits362 - 5th in NL
Home Runs78 - 10th in NL
Bases-On-Balls480 - 9th in NL
Strikeouts865 - 5th in NL
Stolen Bases218 - 1st in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.19 - 6th in NL
Starters' ERA3.41 - 7th in NL
Bullpen ERA2.46 - 1st in NL
Runs allowed580 - 4th in NL
Hits allowed1325 - 4th in NL
Opponents AVG.242 - 5th in NL
BABIP.274 - 3rd in NL
Home Runs allowed98 - tied for 8th in NL
Bases-On-Balls459 - 3rd in NL
Strikeouts912 - 6th in NL
 
Minor League System
Indianapolis Indians (AAA)
98-42, .700, - GB
Altoona Curve (AA)
55-85, .393, 26.0 GB
Bradenton Marauders (A)
62-78, .443, 18.0 GB
State College Spikes (R)
38-24, .613, - GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36