11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
San Francisco Giants
6th place       70-92 (.432)       M# -       Last 10: 1-9       R: 568       RA: 674       Payroll: $16,006,797
Team Leaders AVG
J. Cruz.282
H. Johnson.259
R. Monday.239
M. Page.233
T. Blackwell.224
Team Leaders HR
M. Page10
H. Johnson9
D. Lopes8
T. Paciorek8
2 tied with5
Team Leaders RBI
H. Johnson64
R. Monday56
J. Cruz51
T. Paciorek45
M. Page42
Team Leaders W
S. McGregor15
J. Candelaria13
C. Hudson10
B. Knepper8
2 tied with5
Team Leaders ERA
J. Candelaria2.87
B. Knepper2.94
S. McGregor3.88
C. Hudson4.52
  
Team Leaders K
B. Knepper157
J. Candelaria151
S. McGregor133
C. Hudson121
B. Gullickson49
Who's Hot?
Who's Not?
PJohn Candelaria0-3, 9.18Last 3 games
SSJim Anderson.061, 0 HRLast 23 games
PBobby Castillo0-1, 8.40Last 15 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLBob Knepper383881702.941.19Rested
StarterRBill Gullickson11114203.681.41Rested
StarterLJohn Candelaria3737131702.871.17Rested
StarterLScott McGregor3737151303.881.27Rested
StarterRCharles Hudson3737101904.521.60Rested
MopupRDan Petry1110004.591.81Rested
Middle RelieverRGreg Minton3414103.201.45Rested
Middle RelieverRSteve Senteney5205213.361.31Rested
Middle RelieverRFred Holdsworth4601503.091.43Rested
Middle RelieverRBobby Castillo2000105.911.83Rested
Setup RelieverRBob Stanley69034142.901.40Rested
Setup RelieverRDoug Bair3602424.041.37Rested
CloserRAndy McGaffigan48057243.861.32Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
9STim BlackwellC144468105338537091.224.323.301
18LJerry WillardC601032201281329.214.308.272
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
14RTom Paciorek1B12834781845341172.233.259.331
90SHoward Johnson3B145533138964697797.259.360.386
15RDavey Lopes2B12929662830353747.209.296.324
3RKiko GarciaSS10734772225393075.207.271.280
35RYoshiaki Kanemura3B8325965522222953.251.336.347
4RJim AndersonSS13237173333362243.197.248.251
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
25LJose CruzRF154511144351484575.282.333.366
6LMitchell PageRF15045010510426765106.233.329.329
17LRick MondayCF1554981195565871119.239.336.321
10LGlenn AdamsLF13630169230242043.229.272.309
34RDave HendersonLF10017737219141438.209.266.282
44RChet LemonCF4014847215212419.318.433.419
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LMitchell PageLF.233104234
2RTom Paciorek1B.2338450
3RChet LemonCF.3182154
4SHoward JohnsonSS.25996410
5LJose CruzRF.28235123
6RYoshiaki Kanemura3B.2515224
7RKiko Garcia2B.2072254
8STim BlackwellC.2243383
9-
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RDavey Lopes2B.2098306
2RTom Paciorek1B.2338450
3RChet LemonCF.3182154
4SHoward Johnson3B.25996410
5RDave HendersonLF.2092190
6RYoshiaki KanemuraRF.2515224
7RKiko GarciaSS.2072254
8LJerry WillardC.2140120
9-
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
WestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros9468.580-
Cincinnati Reds8973.5495.0
Los Angeles Dodgers8676.5318.0
Atlanta Braves8181.50013.0
San Diego Padres7983.48815.0
San Francisco Giants7092.43224.0
 
Team Information
Record overall70-92, .432 PCT
Position in Division6th, 24.0 GB
Record at home35-46, .432 PCT
Record on the road35-46, .432 PCT
Record in X-inning games10-10, .500 PCT
Record in one-run games32-27, .542 PCT
Record versus LHP10-23, .303 PCT
Record versus RHP60-69, .465 PCT
Record last 10 games1-9, .100 PCT
Record in April12-8, .600 PCT
Record in May12-18, .400 PCT
Record in June13-14, .481 PCT
Record in July9-16, .360 PCT
Record in August10-18, .357 PCT
Record in September14-14, .500 PCT
Record in October0-4, .000 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.228 - 12th in NL
On-Base Percentage.303 - 9th in NL
Slugging Percentage.312 - 12th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.615 - 11th in NL
Runs Scored568 - 11th in NL
Hits1239 - 12th in NL
Extra-Base Hits293 - 12th in NL
Home Runs66 - 11th in NL
Bases-On-Balls569 - 3rd in NL
Strikeouts1045 - 12th in NL
Stolen Bases93 - 9th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.57 - 10th in NL
Starters' ERA3.55 - 9th in NL
Bullpen ERA3.62 - 10th in NL
Runs allowed674 - 9th in NL
Hits allowed1467 - 11th in NL
Opponents AVG.262 - 12th in NL
BABIP.297 - 12th in NL
Home Runs allowed89 - tied for 6th in NL
Bases-On-Balls499 - 8th in NL
Strikeouts861 - 10th in NL
 
Minor League System
Colorado Springs Sky Sox (AAA)
67-73, .479, 6.0 GB
Tulsa Drillers (AA)
75-65, .536, 5.0 GB
San Jose Giants (A)
68-72, .486, 20.0 GB
Charlotte Stone Crabs (R)
33-29, .532, 5.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36