11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
St. Louis Cardinals
5th place       70-92 (.432)       M# -       Last 10: 4-6       R: 611       RA: 707       Payroll: $15,457,859
Team Leaders AVG
B. Bell.308
D. Heep.277
A. Dawson.262
D. Garcia.255
T. Francona.251
Team Leaders HR
D. Kingman31
B. Bell20
A. Dawson10
G. Carter9
C. Ripken Jr.8
Team Leaders RBI
D. Kingman104
B. Bell82
D. Garcia57
A. Dawson46
L. Milbourne46
Team Leaders W
P. Moskau15
P. Redfern10
F. Valenzuela9
G. Nelson7
2 tied with5
Team Leaders ERA
P. Redfern2.67
F. Valenzuela3.95
G. Nelson4.56
  
  
Team Leaders K
F. Valenzuela179
P. Redfern172
G. Nelson112
P. Moskau86
B. McClure66
Who's Hot?
PJim Otten1 SV, 0.41Last 20 games
Who's Not?
LFLou Piniella.152, 0 HRLast 22 games
PBob McClure1 SV, 7.63Last 17 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLFernando Valenzuela343491703.951.36Rested
StarterRPete Redfern3232101102.671.26Rested
StarterRTom Candiotti993305.031.61Rested
StarterRGene Nelson323271804.561.24Rested
StarterRBob Tewksbury191941005.211.53Rested
Middle RelieverLBob McClure8101224.261.40Rested
Middle RelieverRMark Littell3301101.321.15Rested
Middle RelieverLMike Kinnunen400101.501.33Rested
Middle RelieverRJohn Davis2002102.971.09Rested
Setup RelieverRHiroshi Nagatomi4102453.151.36Rested
Setup RelieverRJim Otten6705523.081.35Rested
CloserLGrant Jackson70057403.711.43Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
8RGary CarterC10237995945462749.251.302.398
6RTony PenaC8523842115171156.176.216.218
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
25RBuddy Bell3B1555871812082825251.308.361.465
12RDave Kingman3B157602150311048142153.249.296.439
16LTerry Francona1B155518130437664726.251.312.344
2SLarry MilbourneSS136424102346411938.241.273.307
7RDamaso Garcia2B14050612925742643.255.267.332
86RCal Ripken Jr.SS6623868841281547.286.326.479
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
10RAndre DawsonLF1435451431046662375.262.298.396
11LClint HurdleRF12624655428252247.224.294.321
20LDanny HeepRF157509141642678747.277.384.369
15RLou PiniellaLF63159351159422.220.236.302
29LGeorge VukovichRF6811633314161214.284.357.405
Lineup vs RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LTerry Francona1B.2514375
2LDanny HeepRF.2776420
3RBuddy Bell3B.30820826
4RDave KingmanLF.249311042
5RAndre DawsonCF.262104615
6RCal Ripken Jr.SS.2868410
7RDamaso Garcia2B.25525714
8-
9RTony PenaC.1761151
Lineup vs LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LDanny HeepRF.2776420
2RBuddy Bell3B.30820826
3RCal Ripken Jr.SS.2868410
4RDave KingmanLF.249311042
5LClint Hurdle1B.2244280
6RAndre DawsonCF.262104615
7RDamaso Garcia2B.25525714
8-
9RTony PenaC.1761151
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Paul Moskaupartially torn labrum4 weeksOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
P Mike Stantonpartially torn labrum6-7 weeks12 day(s) left (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
EastWLPCTGB
Philadelphia Phillies9963.611-
Chicago (N) Cubs9072.5569.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8577.52514.0
New York (N) Mets7686.46923.0
St. Louis Cardinals7092.43229.0
Montreal Expos53109.32746.0
 
Team Information
Record overall70-92, .432 PCT
Position in Division5th, 29.0 GB
Record at home37-44, .457 PCT
Record on the road33-48, .407 PCT
Record in X-inning games7-7, .500 PCT
Record in one-run games22-30, .423 PCT
Record versus LHP23-23, .500 PCT
Record versus RHP47-69, .405 PCT
Record last 10 games4-6, .400 PCT
Record in April9-11, .450 PCT
Record in May16-13, .552 PCT
Record in June9-19, .321 PCT
Record in July8-17, .320 PCT
Record in August17-11, .607 PCT
Record in September10-18, .357 PCT
Record in October1-3, .250 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.247 - 7th in NL
On-Base Percentage.298 - 10th in NL
Slugging Percentage.358 - 5th in NL
On-Base + Slugging.656 - 7th in NL
Runs Scored611 - 8th in NL
Hits1368 - 7th in NL
Extra-Base Hits366 - 4th in NL
Home Runs104 - 3rd in NL
Bases-On-Balls393 - 11th in NL
Strikeouts793 - 2nd in NL
Stolen Bases62 - 11th in NL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.82 - 12th in NL
Starters' ERA4.02 - 12th in NL
Bullpen ERA3.38 - 8th in NL
Runs allowed707 - 11th in NL
Hits allowed1350 - 8th in NL
Opponents AVG.247 - 8th in NL
BABIP.286 - 8th in NL
Home Runs allowed101 - 11th in NL
Bases-On-Balls591 - 11th in NL
Strikeouts997 - 3rd in NL
 
Minor League System
Memphis Redbirds (AAA)
65-75, .464, 13.0 GB
Springfield Cardinals (AA)
70-70, .500, 10.0 GB
Palm Beach Cardinals (A)
76-64, .543, 12.0 GB
Batavia Muckdogs (R)
33-29, .532, 5.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36