11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
California Angels
1st place       106-56 (.654)       M# Clinched       Last 10: 7-3       R: 731       RA: 543       Payroll: $21,764,858
Team Leaders AVG
B. Perkins.309
B. Watson.305
W. Randolph.281
H. Baines.271
M. Scioscia.214
Team Leaders HR
M. Schmidt23
H. Baines22
B. Watson14
G. Hancock13
D. Murphy12
Team Leaders RBI
2 tied with 75
H. Baines75
B. Watson75
B. Perkins67
G. Hancock64
Team Leaders W
R. Baumgarten20
B. Owchinko14
D. Eckersley13
C. Swan13
C. Lea10
Team Leaders ERA
R. Baumgarten2.01
B. Owchinko2.83
C. Swan3.78
C. Lea4.11
  
Team Leaders K
R. Baumgarten132
C. Swan121
D. Eckersley111
C. Lea107
B. Owchinko94
Who's Hot?
PDennis Eckersley1-0, 0.98Last 3 games
Who's Not?
CFDwayne Murphy.118, 0 HRLast 11 games
DHHal McRae.069, 0 HRLast 6 games
LFHarold Baines.077, 0 HRLast 6 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLRoss Baumgarten333320302.011.09Rested
StarterRDennis Eckersley472213632.320.89Rested
StarterRMark Portugal644002.080.95Rested
StarterLBob Owchinko333314602.831.14Rested
StarterRMark Gubicza000000.000.00Out
MopupRChuck Rainey3143313.711.51Rested
Middle RelieverRYuji Inoue4404322.310.98Rested
Middle RelieverLDave Rucker5809612.551.21Rested
Middle RelieverRCraig Swan3231131303.781.20Rested
Middle RelieverRChuck Rainey3143313.711.51Rested
Setup RelieverLJerry Garvin6425182.171.07Rested
CloserRLee Smith73085481.790.97Rested
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
83LScott BradleyC2266182213911.273.351.455
14LMike SciosciaC13046399861506130.214.300.311
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
30RWillie Randolph2B15258016375310613545.281.415.386
20RMike Schmidt3B12346311633808072108.251.349.510
15LBroderick Perkins1B122473146867643332.309.354.425
7RDave Chalk2B5720051221241935.255.335.330
1SOzzie SmithSS13642781027344535.190.272.227
28RBob Watson1B1325211591475584949.305.361.445
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
21LDwayne MurphyCF120382741244548491.194.336.317
13RHal McRaeDH6926784842421832.315.359.498
37LGarry HancockRF1154491171364613520.261.311.410
35RGarry MaddoxCF672295311820631.231.248.310
51RReid NicholsRF4115135112161031.232.278.311
3LHarold BainesLF1204761292275624171.271.329.456
Lineup vs RHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RWillie Randolph2B.28175354
2LBroderick Perkins1B.3098671
3LHarold BainesLF.27122755
4RMike Schmidt3B.24723546
5RBob WatsonDH.30514750
6LMike SciosciaC.2148610
7LGarry HancockRF.26113646
8LDwayne MurphyCF.194124412
9SOzzie SmithSS.19002722
Lineup vs LHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RWillie Randolph2B.28175354
2RHal McRaeDH.3158424
3RBob Watson1B.30514750
4RMike Schmidt3B.24723546
5LHarold BainesLF.27122755
6LGarry HancockRF.26113646
7RGarry MaddoxCF.2270142
8LMike SciosciaC.2148610
9RDave ChalkSS.2552211
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Mark Gubiczatorn flexor tendon (elbow)6 monthsNot on DL
P Charlie Leatorn UCL (Tommy John surgery)9 months26 day(s) left (60-day DL)
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
WestWLPCTGB
California Angels10656.654-
Minnesota Twins9270.56814.0
Seattle Mariners8775.53719.0
Texas Rangers8478.51922.0
Oakland Athletics8082.49426.0
Chicago (A) White Sox7092.43236.0
Kansas City Royals6597.40141.0
 
Team Information
Record overall106-56, .654 PCT
Position in Division1st, - GB
Record at home52-29, .642 PCT
Record on the road54-27, .667 PCT
Record in X-inning games12-10, .545 PCT
Record in one-run games27-18, .600 PCT
Record versus LHP43-18, .705 PCT
Record versus RHP63-38, .624 PCT
Record last 10 games7-3, .700 PCT
Record in April9-11, .450 PCT
Record in May21-7, .750 PCT
Record in June20-7, .741 PCT
Record in July13-13, .500 PCT
Record in August21-9, .700 PCT
Record in September19-9, .679 PCT
Record in October3-0, 1.000 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.257 - 10th in AL
On-Base Percentage.333 - 3rd in AL
Slugging Percentage.383 - 7th in AL
On-Base + Slugging.716 - 5th in AL
Runs Scored731 - 6th in AL
Hits1436 - 10th in AL
Extra-Base Hits407 - 6th in AL
Home Runs129 - 5th in AL
Bases-On-Balls639 - 2nd in AL
Strikeouts662 - 1st in AL
Stolen Bases126 - 8th in AL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average2.93 - 1st in AL
Starters' ERA3.03 - 1st in AL
Bullpen ERA2.59 - 1st in AL
Runs allowed543 - 1st in AL
Hits allowed1260 - 1st in AL
Opponents AVG.228 - 1st in AL
BABIP.255 - 1st in AL
Home Runs allowed101 - tied for 3rd in AL
Bases-On-Balls473 - 3rd in AL
Strikeouts888 - 2nd in AL
 
Minor League System
Reno Aces (AAA)
70-70, .500, 3.0 GB
Arkansas Travelers (AA)
80-60, .571, - GB
Modesto Nuts (A)
65-75, .464, 17.0 GB
Yakima Bears (R)
24-38, .387, 10.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36