11-01-1981
BNN Home | BCHBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
Minnesota Twins
2nd place       92-70 (.568)       M# -       Last 10: 4-6       R: 826       RA: 713       Payroll: $13,497,651
Team Leaders AVG
K. Hrbek.335
D. Walling.317
D. Stapleton.275
C. Davis.272
R. Jackson.268
Team Leaders HR
K. Hrbek36
R. Jackson33
C. Davis28
B. Bonnell13
H. Chappas10
Team Leaders RBI
K. Hrbek124
R. Jackson109
D. Stapleton94
C. Davis85
D. Walling71
Team Leaders W
B. Blyleven22
L. McWilliams13
J. Curtis12
J. Tudor11
2 tied with10
Team Leaders ERA
B. Blyleven2.34
J. Curtis4.42
L. McWilliams4.69
F. Norman5.45
  
Team Leaders K
B. Blyleven228
L. McWilliams147
J. Tudor89
J. Curtis64
F. Norman64
Who's Hot?
PWillie Hernandez1-0, 1.13Last 17 games
PTug McGraw40 SV, 0.90Last 57 games
Who's Not?
PFred Norman0-3, 10.67Last 3 games
Pitching Staff
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterRBert Blyleven3636221102.341.04Totally Exhausted
StarterLJohn Tudor202011803.721.14Rested
StarterLJohn Curtis3333121204.421.35Slightly Tired
StarterLLarry McWilliams3434131204.691.35Tired
MopupRGeoff Combe1800114.601.53Rested
Middle RelieverLWillie Hernandez3501011.401.16Rested
Middle RelieverRTom Brennan58010003.691.30Rested
Middle RelieverLMike Jeffcoat800004.351.55Rested
Setup RelieverRRon Davis3804222.041.03Rested
Setup RelieverLSparky Lyle1100206.402.13Rested
CloserLTug McGraw65062421.690.95Tired
Catchers
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
14LEd OttC10132184647352545.262.311.349
12LErnie WhittC7825552524292638.204.278.294
Infielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
52RDave Stapleton2B155633174994753250.275.306.384
10RTim FoliSS752195422729614.247.270.333
29LDenny Walling3B1546382024711097159.317.381.403
19LDane Iorg1B119424109257483051.257.305.361
26LKent Hrbek1B159632212361241107878.335.406.578
Outfielders
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
23LBruce BochteLF1125401255.160.300.160
45LTerry WhitfieldRF9820250227332734.248.335.332
44LReggie JacksonLF155585157331098790151.268.363.472
33RBob DernierCF11036993535624150.252.329.350
34SChili DavisLF162648176288511276146.272.348.480
9RBarry BonnellCF1184281071351514059.250.318.402
Lineup vs RHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RBob DernierCF.25253513
2LDenny Walling3B.31747117
3LKent Hrbek1B.335361243
4LReggie JacksonRF.268331095
5SChili DavisLF.272288516
6RDave StapletonSS.2759940
7LTerry WhitfieldDH.2482271
8LDane Iorg2B.2572572
9LErnie WhittC.2045240
Lineup vs LHP+DH
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1RBob DernierCF.25253513
2RDave Stapleton2B.2759940
3LKent Hrbek1B.335361243
4LReggie JacksonRF.268331095
5SChili DavisDH.272288516
6LDenny Walling3B.31747117
7RBarry BonnellLF.25013513
8LErnie WhittC.2045240
9RTim FoliSS.2472272
Injuries
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
SS Harry Chappaship strain7 weeksOn DL, eligible for return
Links
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleBA Top Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
 
News
 
Standings
WestWLPCTGB
California Angels10656.654-
Minnesota Twins9270.56814.0
Seattle Mariners8775.53719.0
Texas Rangers8478.51922.0
Oakland Athletics8082.49426.0
Chicago (A) White Sox7092.43236.0
Kansas City Royals6597.40141.0
 
Team Information
Record overall92-70, .568 PCT
Position in Division2nd, 14.0 GB
Record at home45-36, .556 PCT
Record on the road47-34, .580 PCT
Record in X-inning games10-5, .667 PCT
Record in one-run games16-14, .533 PCT
Record versus LHP25-28, .472 PCT
Record versus RHP67-42, .615 PCT
Record last 10 games4-6, .400 PCT
Record in April10-8, .556 PCT
Record in May18-12, .600 PCT
Record in June15-13, .536 PCT
Record in July17-9, .654 PCT
Record in August16-12, .571 PCT
Record in September16-13, .552 PCT
Record in October0-3, .000 PCT
 
Team Batting Stats & Rankings
Batting Average.275 - 1st in AL
On-Base Percentage.341 - 1st in AL
Slugging Percentage.417 - 1st in AL
On-Base + Slugging.758 - 1st in AL
Runs Scored826 - 1st in AL
Hits1564 - 1st in AL
Extra-Base Hits461 - 2nd in AL
Home Runs155 - 2nd in AL
Bases-On-Balls579 - 6th in AL
Strikeouts824 - 10th in AL
Stolen Bases63 - 12th in AL
 
Team Pitching Stats & Rankings
Earned Run Average3.93 - 9th in AL
Starters' ERA3.97 - 7th in AL
Bullpen ERA3.33 - 6th in AL
Runs allowed713 - tied for 7th in AL
Hits allowed1396 - 3rd in AL
Opponents AVG.252 - 3rd in AL
BABIP.277 - 4th in AL
Home Runs allowed116 - 7th in AL
Bases-On-Balls485 - 6th in AL
Strikeouts797 - 8th in AL
 
Minor League System
Rochester Red Wings (AAA)
68-72, .486, 19.0 GB
New Britain Rock Cats (AA)
70-70, .500, 7.0 GB
Fort Myers Miracle (A)
65-75, .464, 7.0 GB
Casper Ghosts (R)
32-30, .516, 6.0 GB
 

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, July 24th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36